Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

How can I get better?

I have an interview with Mckinsey in 2 weeks. I have done 120 meetings on Preplounge and some cases with other people. I do well in some cases and have made progress but still, there are many cases that I do not do well. Even for the cases that I do well, there is always something that I could do better. How can I fix this issue? Should I be worried about this situation?

I have an interview with Mckinsey in 2 weeks. I have done 120 meetings on Preplounge and some cases with other people. I do well in some cases and have made progress but still, there are many cases that I do not do well. Even for the cases that I do well, there is always something that I could do better. How can I fix this issue? Should I be worried about this situation?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I dont want to psycho-analyse you, but my gut feel is that you probably struggle to get to a nice structure with ease regardless of the type of case (industry/function)- this is typically where candidates struggle! Once you get to the structure the solution happens. If this is not the case, try and understand where exactly is your problem. Remove the pressure of "becoming perfect". Nobody is perfect and thats not the point anyway. You need to come across as someone who is self aware, enjoys cases, demonstrates structured thinking, communicates clearly & engages the interviewer in a nice dialogue.

120 cases is enough. Rather than going for more volume practice, reach out to a few coaches and see who is best fit to help you. Feel free to message me should you wish to discuss further.

I dont want to psycho-analyse you, but my gut feel is that you probably struggle to get to a nice structure with ease regardless of the type of case (industry/function)- this is typically where candidates struggle! Once you get to the structure the solution happens. If this is not the case, try and understand where exactly is your problem. Remove the pressure of "becoming perfect". Nobody is perfect and thats not the point anyway. You need to come across as someone who is self aware, enjoys cases, demonstrates structured thinking, communicates clearly & engages the interviewer in a nice dialogue.

120 cases is enough. Rather than going for more volume practice, reach out to a few coaches and see who is best fit to help you. Feel free to message me should you wish to discuss further.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would start being specific on the issue ;)

Even for the cases that I do well, there is always something that I could do better. How can I fix this issue?

I don’t think we can help without knowing where is the problem. Is it related to:

  • Structuring?
  • Math?
  • Graphs?
  • Conclusion?
  • Communication?
  • Something else?

If you can provide more details it will be easier to provide suggestions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would start being specific on the issue ;)

Even for the cases that I do well, there is always something that I could do better. How can I fix this issue?

I don’t think we can help without knowing where is the problem. Is it related to:

  • Structuring?
  • Math?
  • Graphs?
  • Conclusion?
  • Communication?
  • Something else?

If you can provide more details it will be easier to provide suggestions.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, without a professional assessment there's no way to know. What I can say, if you've done too many cases. It seems to me you're attacking this with brute force.

You need to be more tactical.

Of course, the best way to truly assess what's wrong AND fix it, is, like anything in life, to get a tutor/trainer.

Find a coach that works for you and book a session ASAP. I specialize in honing in on the root causes of candidate's issues and driving home critical mindset shifts, but, of course, you need to pick the coach that fits you best!

Best of luck!

Hi there,

Honestly, without a professional assessment there's no way to know. What I can say, if you've done too many cases. It seems to me you're attacking this with brute force.

You need to be more tactical.

Of course, the best way to truly assess what's wrong AND fix it, is, like anything in life, to get a tutor/trainer.

Find a coach that works for you and book a session ASAP. I specialize in honing in on the root causes of candidate's issues and driving home critical mindset shifts, but, of course, you need to pick the coach that fits you best!

Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would recommend simulating a couple of cases with a coach or a consultant/former consultant you know

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would recommend simulating a couple of cases with a coach or a consultant/former consultant you know

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,561 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Agree with the others. It's very difficult to generalise but if you are struggling with consistency, my guess would be that you are focusing more on specific cases/frameworks ane not enough on the underlying intrinsics. For example, in a profitability case, it's not about your ability to apply Profit = Revenue - Costs, but more around your ability to take a hypothesis-approach to structure where the issues could be at a more granular level. On the quantiative section, I think it's more about practice and familiarity.

Agree with the others. It's very difficult to generalise but if you are struggling with consistency, my guess would be that you are focusing more on specific cases/frameworks ane not enough on the underlying intrinsics. For example, in a profitability case, it's not about your ability to apply Profit = Revenue - Costs, but more around your ability to take a hypothesis-approach to structure where the issues could be at a more granular level. On the quantiative section, I think it's more about practice and familiarity.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi, I see you did your best with such amount of cases. How about go for the next level and take a professional coach. So a couple of sessions will definetly help you to look your cases solving process from different side.

Hi, I see you did your best with such amount of cases. How about go for the next level and take a professional coach. So a couple of sessions will definetly help you to look your cases solving process from different side.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case