Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How can I create an application for the Big 3 that will get accepted?

Hi all,

I would like some advice in creating a good application for MBB that will be selected for an interview. I have been applying for jobs for a year and a half and I just managed to get a 18-month contract. My problem is that for all the jobs I have been applying, I did not even get called for an inteview, although I had various career advisors help me with my CV. Many people have said that since I live in the UK and an am an EU citizen, the Brexit might have made it difficult for me to find a job.

As I am currently on an 18-month contract, I would like to start working on my application soon, and working for MBB is my goal.

Without further ado, I will just tell you a bit about myself, and hope you can advise me on what should I focus on my application.

I have a BSc (Hons.) in Computer Science, and MSc in Information Security and Biometrics, and I am currently awaiting to defend my PhD thesis. My PhD is in Electronic Engineering, focusing on humanoid robots. I worked on implementing locomotion and manipulation algorithms for humanoid robots, and have experience in control, kinematics, mechatronics. I am currently doing an online course offered by the University of Pennsylvania on Intellectual Property Law.

Throughout my studies, I have worked on different projects. I had my first intern position during my undergraduate, and was working as a resercher in biometrics. I was the team leader for a group of students, and our results ended with 3 publications in an IEEE conference. After that I had various research positions in biometrics and healthcare robotics, I was a teaching assistant at the University of Kent, as well as an Academic Ambassador.

I also do a lot of volunteering work, and I spend most of my free time promoting engineering to schools. I have developed various activities that can be used to teach engineering to children, and I am also working with some companies in the UK to promote STEM. I have been involved in organising conferences. The biggest event I organised took place in 15 countries during one week. I judge for various competitions and awards, and I have also received awards for my work.

Despite all of these, I find it very difficult to get shortlisted for interviews, so it would be very helpful to have some advice from people who work for MBB or who have been through this process before.

Kind regards,

Iulia

Hi all,

I would like some advice in creating a good application for MBB that will be selected for an interview. I have been applying for jobs for a year and a half and I just managed to get a 18-month contract. My problem is that for all the jobs I have been applying, I did not even get called for an inteview, although I had various career advisors help me with my CV. Many people have said that since I live in the UK and an am an EU citizen, the Brexit might have made it difficult for me to find a job.

As I am currently on an 18-month contract, I would like to start working on my application soon, and working for MBB is my goal.

Without further ado, I will just tell you a bit about myself, and hope you can advise me on what should I focus on my application.

I have a BSc (Hons.) in Computer Science, and MSc in Information Security and Biometrics, and I am currently awaiting to defend my PhD thesis. My PhD is in Electronic Engineering, focusing on humanoid robots. I worked on implementing locomotion and manipulation algorithms for humanoid robots, and have experience in control, kinematics, mechatronics. I am currently doing an online course offered by the University of Pennsylvania on Intellectual Property Law.

Throughout my studies, I have worked on different projects. I had my first intern position during my undergraduate, and was working as a resercher in biometrics. I was the team leader for a group of students, and our results ended with 3 publications in an IEEE conference. After that I had various research positions in biometrics and healthcare robotics, I was a teaching assistant at the University of Kent, as well as an Academic Ambassador.

I also do a lot of volunteering work, and I spend most of my free time promoting engineering to schools. I have developed various activities that can be used to teach engineering to children, and I am also working with some companies in the UK to promote STEM. I have been involved in organising conferences. The biggest event I organised took place in 15 countries during one week. I judge for various competitions and awards, and I have also received awards for my work.

Despite all of these, I find it very difficult to get shortlisted for interviews, so it would be very helpful to have some advice from people who work for MBB or who have been through this process before.

Kind regards,

Iulia

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey Iulia,

I understand how frustrating your current situation can look like, but unfortunately getting MBBs is a really competitive process and there's no way everyone can even get shortlisted for an interview (believe me, it's not really only about you!).

Besides, as you say that you had already several career advisors commenting on your CV, I am tempted to assume that your CV is ok and that's not the problem.

That said, at this point it seems that your best chance to get an interview is really to go after a referral from current consultants at your target offices

Best

Bruno

Hey Iulia,

I understand how frustrating your current situation can look like, but unfortunately getting MBBs is a really competitive process and there's no way everyone can even get shortlisted for an interview (believe me, it's not really only about you!).

Besides, as you say that you had already several career advisors commenting on your CV, I am tempted to assume that your CV is ok and that's not the problem.

That said, at this point it seems that your best chance to get an interview is really to go after a referral from current consultants at your target offices

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several potential reasons here:

  • Your CV might not provide a full picture of your current situation (Location, visa status, etc)
  • You've been idle for the last 1.5 years - this might be a red flag
  • Lack of the demand / low season

Agree with Bruno, one way is to look for a referral. More on the referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

Another solution might be joining a 2nd - 3rd tier company like Accenture and then make a transition to MBB

Best

Hi,

Several potential reasons here:

  • Your CV might not provide a full picture of your current situation (Location, visa status, etc)
  • You've been idle for the last 1.5 years - this might be a red flag
  • Lack of the demand / low season

Agree with Bruno, one way is to look for a referral. More on the referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

Another solution might be joining a 2nd - 3rd tier company like Accenture and then make a transition to MBB

Best

(edited)

Hi Vlad, thank you for the response. I have been trying to find a job for 1.5 years, but I haven't been idle, as I was working at the University. I do agree with the first bullet point, and my CV doesn't provide a full picture of my visa status. As I am an EU citizen, I do not currently need a visa to work in the UK, but there is a huge uncertainty reagrding what will happen with the EU nationals after Brexit, so was thinking that this might be a reason. Especially since I have applied to companied like Accenture and Cambridge Consultants, as well as very small local companies, and I did not get accepted. My current plan is to apply for jobs outside of UK when my current contract is close to an end. Thank you for your response. It really helped me think of different approaches. — Iulia on Mar 26, 2018

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.9k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case