Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

How busy are McKinsey partners really?

Regardless of interviews etc. I am just curious to know, what does it mean to become a partner? in terms of how busy you become, the tradeoffs you will have to make in your life.. for anyone who is considering a long term career in consulting:)

Regardless of interviews etc. I am just curious to know, what does it mean to become a partner? in terms of how busy you become, the tradeoffs you will have to make in your life.. for anyone who is considering a long term career in consulting:)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To be honest, all consultants are very busy, and I don´t think partner is the worst tenure.

This said, partners are really busy people who devote many many time to the company. Furthremore, since they have several engagements at the same time in different parts of the globe, they travel a lot, which makes it heavier.

However, i believe that Engagement Managers or Junior partners even have a harder time and worse work-life balance, since htey have the carrot hanging just in front of their faces.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To be honest, all consultants are very busy, and I don´t think partner is the worst tenure.

This said, partners are really busy people who devote many many time to the company. Furthremore, since they have several engagements at the same time in different parts of the globe, they travel a lot, which makes it heavier.

However, i believe that Engagement Managers or Junior partners even have a harder time and worse work-life balance, since htey have the carrot hanging just in front of their faces.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Extremely busy.

Shortest answer I've ever given in this forum :P

Extremely busy.

Shortest answer I've ever given in this forum :P

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Yes, partners are shareholders of the firm. The role of a consultant changes significantly when you make a partner since you

  • are responsible for many projects at the same time
  • provide input on working documents for existing engagements
  • hold meetings with senior client executives on existing engagements
  • manage existing client relationships
  • build new client relationships
  • provide input on knowledge development efforts
  • work on proposals for new engagements
  • travel to some industry conferences
  • sometimes even do recruiting (event or interviewing)

Most partners I worked with were constantly on Monday to Friday with relatively little sleep and loads of travel (often 3 different client locations within a week, sometimes on different continents) + devoted one day of the weekend for admin things / less time-critical work.

However, the big upside is that you are very flexible with your time and have a lot of leeway on what you want to do and who you want to work with. You are basically shaping your own working world.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Yes, partners are shareholders of the firm. The role of a consultant changes significantly when you make a partner since you

  • are responsible for many projects at the same time
  • provide input on working documents for existing engagements
  • hold meetings with senior client executives on existing engagements
  • manage existing client relationships
  • build new client relationships
  • provide input on knowledge development efforts
  • work on proposals for new engagements
  • travel to some industry conferences
  • sometimes even do recruiting (event or interviewing)

Most partners I worked with were constantly on Monday to Friday with relatively little sleep and loads of travel (often 3 different client locations within a week, sometimes on different continents) + devoted one day of the weekend for admin things / less time-critical work.

However, the big upside is that you are very flexible with your time and have a lot of leeway on what you want to do and who you want to work with. You are basically shaping your own working world.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Same as all consultants, they are very busy - what's different from people at more junior tenures is that those typically have to accomodate to Partner's schedules. Meaning they have a bit more flexibility and control over when they will be busy.

Same as all consultants, they are very busy - what's different from people at more junior tenures is that those typically have to accomodate to Partner's schedules. Meaning they have a bit more flexibility and control over when they will be busy.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Very busy!

But if you are doing something that you truly enjoy & create something that you truly care for, then question of balance doesnt arise. Work becomes life and life becomes work.

Work life balance is something you have to take control of. Dont leave it to the company. Have a look these threads for plenty of discussions on this subject.

Very busy!

But if you are doing something that you truly enjoy & create something that you truly care for, then question of balance doesnt arise. Work becomes life and life becomes work.

Work life balance is something you have to take control of. Dont leave it to the company. Have a look these threads for plenty of discussions on this subject.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case