expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,959 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

Difference between Roland Berger interviews vs. McKinsey or Bain?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,959 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

The business cases are quite similar in all consulting companies. Just be aware that during Mckinsey interview you could face an "Interviewer Led" case, where the interviewer drives the candidate to the solution asking a lot of questions that have to be answered in a short time.

Another thing to take into consideration is that McKinsey is focused on financial services so it's more likely that your case will be about banking or similar. It would be good to have a base knowledge in order to better understand the case.

The business cases are quite similar in all consulting companies. Just be aware that during Mckinsey interview you could face an "Interviewer Led" case, where the interviewer drives the candidate to the solution asking a lot of questions that have to be answered in a short time.

Another thing to take into consideration is that McKinsey is focused on financial services so it's more likely that your case will be about banking or similar. It would be good to have a base knowledge in order to better understand the case.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm they maintain the same structure of MBB interviews and will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. The type will be 90% of times candidate-led
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm they maintain the same structure of MBB interviews and will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. The type will be 90% of times candidate-led
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

437 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

There are 3 primary differences on the interviews among the 3 firms:

  1. Interview style: Typically, Roland Berger and Bain would utilize "interviewee-led" case across all their interviews. McKinsey would commonly use "interviewer-led" case for their first rounds and "interviewee-led" case for the subsequent rounds.
  2. Case format: Roland Berger and McKinsey use 1-on-1 "oral" case interview throughout all sessions. Bain uses 1-on-1 "oral" case interview for their early rounds and a "written" case for their final round.
  3. Industry / function topics: Roland Berger is very strong in operations sector (e.g. manufacturing, production, energy & power generation, automotive, capital goods). Bain is a leading entity in financial sector, particularly Private Equity / Investment Banking (a lot of due diligence project). McKinsey is typically stronger across the board with strong proficiency across social sector (govenrment projects), infrastucture, energy, basic materials, TMT & digital, and financial sector.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

There are 3 primary differences on the interviews among the 3 firms:

  1. Interview style: Typically, Roland Berger and Bain would utilize "interviewee-led" case across all their interviews. McKinsey would commonly use "interviewer-led" case for their first rounds and "interviewee-led" case for the subsequent rounds.
  2. Case format: Roland Berger and McKinsey use 1-on-1 "oral" case interview throughout all sessions. Bain uses 1-on-1 "oral" case interview for their early rounds and a "written" case for their final round.
  3. Industry / function topics: Roland Berger is very strong in operations sector (e.g. manufacturing, production, energy & power generation, automotive, capital goods). Bain is a leading entity in financial sector, particularly Private Equity / Investment Banking (a lot of due diligence project). McKinsey is typically stronger across the board with strong proficiency across social sector (govenrment projects), infrastucture, energy, basic materials, TMT & digital, and financial sector.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

All in all, the difference is very minimal. In fact, the style of interviews is more interviewer dependent, than consulting company dependent.

Having said that, there are some differences, which are as follows:

  • McK does 80% of the cases interviewer-led, meaning that you will encounter 4-5 questions asked by the interviewer during a case, as opposed you leading the entire case on your own
  • Bain has more emphasis on market sizing and PE related cases

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

All in all, the difference is very minimal. In fact, the style of interviews is more interviewer dependent, than consulting company dependent.

Having said that, there are some differences, which are as follows:

  • McK does 80% of the cases interviewer-led, meaning that you will encounter 4-5 questions asked by the interviewer during a case, as opposed you leading the entire case on your own
  • Bain has more emphasis on market sizing and PE related cases

Best,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1425
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case