Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

How are recruiting targets for MBB managed with respect to schools?

For example, if McKinsey Chicago decides they're targeting a class of 50 one year, do they reserve 10 spots for Northwestern kids, 10 spots for U-Chicago kids, etc. etc., with a few spots that float for nontargets and laterals? Or do these spots all float?

I'm seeing that there tends to be strong concentrations of particular schools in their local offices and I can't but wonder if there's factors beyond self-selection...is it that alumni play a large influence by pressing on the scale at offer decisions and strongly pushing for their alumni over other kids?

For example, if McKinsey Chicago decides they're targeting a class of 50 one year, do they reserve 10 spots for Northwestern kids, 10 spots for U-Chicago kids, etc. etc., with a few spots that float for nontargets and laterals? Or do these spots all float?

I'm seeing that there tends to be strong concentrations of particular schools in their local offices and I can't but wonder if there's factors beyond self-selection...is it that alumni play a large influence by pressing on the scale at offer decisions and strongly pushing for their alumni over other kids?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Your question is a bit hard to interpret and it seems you're asking a few things, but let me attempt to answer.

First, MBB (like any company) recruit where they have historically had the most success. So, they will recruit at school that are both top-ranked and seem to produce candidates that end up integrating well with the company. This is the only priority/concern...alumni do not influence this.

There are strong concentrations of particular schools because 1) Better schools produce better candidates, with a long tail and 2) Regional schools will naturally be better represented (not just because it's logical but because students there are mor elikely to recruit for the local office).

If you studied economics you would understand these forces as the market for lemons (which involves signalling, and asymmetric information)

As such, for Chicago, you better expect that Booth and Kellogg are the best represented.

Your question is a bit hard to interpret and it seems you're asking a few things, but let me attempt to answer.

First, MBB (like any company) recruit where they have historically had the most success. So, they will recruit at school that are both top-ranked and seem to produce candidates that end up integrating well with the company. This is the only priority/concern...alumni do not influence this.

There are strong concentrations of particular schools because 1) Better schools produce better candidates, with a long tail and 2) Regional schools will naturally be better represented (not just because it's logical but because students there are mor elikely to recruit for the local office).

If you studied economics you would understand these forces as the market for lemons (which involves signalling, and asymmetric information)

As such, for Chicago, you better expect that Booth and Kellogg are the best represented.

No. There is absolutely no reservation or quotas. You see these concentrations because some schools have partnerships with specific offices so increases the chances of getting an interview but I can assure you there is no "alumni pressure"

No. There is absolutely no reservation or quotas. You see these concentrations because some schools have partnerships with specific offices so increases the chances of getting an interview but I can assure you there is no "alumni pressure"

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

724 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

They certainly do not reserve spots for kids from different schools. That would imply a stronger candidate from School A could lose his spot to a weaker candidate from School B. That's no way to build a Tier 1 Consultancy.

What they just might do, is reserve a specific number of interview spots. Say (pre-Covid) a group was going out to interview at School A. They usually want to fill up the day. So they'l interview the 10 strongest candidates. It could be that somebody might get an interview at School A that he or she wouldn't get at School B.

However, this is just nitty gritty. Should not influence your school choice and should not influence how you apply. And nobody can get hired unless they do really well on the interviews, so prepare well!

They certainly do not reserve spots for kids from different schools. That would imply a stronger candidate from School A could lose his spot to a weaker candidate from School B. That's no way to build a Tier 1 Consultancy.

What they just might do, is reserve a specific number of interview spots. Say (pre-Covid) a group was going out to interview at School A. They usually want to fill up the day. So they'l interview the 10 strongest candidates. It could be that somebody might get an interview at School A that he or she wouldn't get at School B.

However, this is just nitty gritty. Should not influence your school choice and should not influence how you apply. And nobody can get hired unless they do really well on the interviews, so prepare well!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case