Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Hiring decisions

Hello,

I applied to the M&A division of Deloitte 2 weeks ago (UAE), and knew from a friend that my CV was shared with that same division in KSA. Are the CV of potential candidates shared with several offices usually? Or does this happen at the last stage of the process?

Hello,

I applied to the M&A division of Deloitte 2 weeks ago (UAE), and knew from a friend that my CV was shared with that same division in KSA. Are the CV of potential candidates shared with several offices usually? Or does this happen at the last stage of the process?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Did you select multiple office preferences? If so, it generally works as a "right of first refusal".

If you did not list additional office preference, this can still happen. I imagine you are from KSA and/or have a fair amount of experience there?

Regardless, your resume can be passed on if recruiters feel you will fit well in a certain area.

Hi there,

Did you select multiple office preferences? If so, it generally works as a "right of first refusal".

If you did not list additional office preference, this can still happen. I imagine you are from KSA and/or have a fair amount of experience there?

Regardless, your resume can be passed on if recruiters feel you will fit well in a certain area.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,281 Meetings

12,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on the company. At least at MBB, you can select office preferences, which implies that your CV can be shared there. Also, some companies/countries may have a range of offices for which the application may be considered.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It depends on the company. At least at MBB, you can select office preferences, which implies that your CV can be shared there. Also, some companies/countries may have a range of offices for which the application may be considered.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

If the recruiters think you are really a good fit for some area, they can share your CV with the other office.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

If the recruiters think you are really a good fit for some area, they can share your CV with the other office.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the office and on the expertise (maybe your cv can be interesting for some specific M&A division of another country)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the office and on the expertise (maybe your cv can be interesting for some specific M&A division of another country)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say it´s not common. Do you remember having been asked this in the process? Sometimes they ask whether you would be interested in OTHER POTENTIAL OPPORTUNITIES in the company, and this would refer precisely to these situations.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would say it´s not common. Do you remember having been asked this in the process? Sometimes they ask whether you would be interested in OTHER POTENTIAL OPPORTUNITIES in the company, and this would refer precisely to these situations.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

2,424 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

This could be mainly due to two reasons:

1. It might be a regional practice to share CVs across offices

2. Your CV matches a certain profile needed at the moment in KSA

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

This could be mainly due to two reasons:

1. It might be a regional practice to share CVs across offices

2. Your CV matches a certain profile needed at the moment in KSA

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 70.1k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.7k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 93
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case