Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

2,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

10

Hi, I am just wondering whether McKinsey or MBB freeze hiring process if there's a political instability in a country?

Currently, I am going through an interview process and there's a political instability within my country (a military coup). I am just wondering this would impact an MBB firm's hiring process in any way, whether a freeze or cancellation. Thanks!

Currently, I am going through an interview process and there's a political instability within my country (a military coup). I am just wondering this would impact an MBB firm's hiring process in any way, whether a freeze or cancellation. Thanks!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

2,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Am sorry to hear about the instability.

To your question: It could have an indirect impact on the process. MBB hiring is based on a simple demand forecast. If the business is expected to grow, new consultants are needed, hiring is ramped up, and vice versa.

Now, instability could introduce business uncertainty, which in turn could negatively impact the demand for consultants and freeze recruiting.

On the plus side, McKinsey's global director of recruiting said yesterday that they want to hire more people in 2021 than in any year before so there is definitely demand, which might also spread across countries (just because you are hired in country A does not mean you can't be on an engagement in country B)

All the best to you!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Am sorry to hear about the instability.

To your question: It could have an indirect impact on the process. MBB hiring is based on a simple demand forecast. If the business is expected to grow, new consultants are needed, hiring is ramped up, and vice versa.

Now, instability could introduce business uncertainty, which in turn could negatively impact the demand for consultants and freeze recruiting.

On the plus side, McKinsey's global director of recruiting said yesterday that they want to hire more people in 2021 than in any year before so there is definitely demand, which might also spread across countries (just because you are hired in country A does not mean you can't be on an engagement in country B)

All the best to you!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,453 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I agree with Florian. To build further, I would just add that McKinsey takes a long-term view on talent (i.e., the question asked when extending an offer at final round is - do we see him/her as a future partner of McKinsey & Company) as well as opening offices (i.e., McKinsey never closes a location once they open an office), particularly in places like your home country. There might be temporary hiring freezes but if you are a strong local talent, they would most likely still find ways for you to join if you have some flexiblity. That could be in terms of delaying your start date and/or getting you to start in a different location if they find growing local headcount is not sustainable in the immediate term. Assuming I have the right country in mind, it is also part of a large regional office where many of the internal processes and decisions (e.g., recruiting, staffing, etc.) are done regionally.

I agree with Florian. To build further, I would just add that McKinsey takes a long-term view on talent (i.e., the question asked when extending an offer at final round is - do we see him/her as a future partner of McKinsey & Company) as well as opening offices (i.e., McKinsey never closes a location once they open an office), particularly in places like your home country. There might be temporary hiring freezes but if you are a strong local talent, they would most likely still find ways for you to join if you have some flexiblity. That could be in terms of delaying your start date and/or getting you to start in a different location if they find growing local headcount is not sustainable in the immediate term. Assuming I have the right country in mind, it is also part of a large regional office where many of the internal processes and decisions (e.g., recruiting, staffing, etc.) are done regionally.

some T2 just closed an Asian office opened some years ago... — Anonymous B on Feb 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that.

Consulting companies hire based on expected demand. If a situation (COVID, instability, recession) changes the expected demand, they will hire fewer people.

I haven’t heard of any MBB cancelling offers due to COVID (while other companies did), so if you sign an offer there may be delays in starting the job but would not expect a cancellation.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that.

Consulting companies hire based on expected demand. If a situation (COVID, instability, recession) changes the expected demand, they will hire fewer people.

I haven’t heard of any MBB cancelling offers due to COVID (while other companies did), so if you sign an offer there may be delays in starting the job but would not expect a cancellation.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I'm very sorry to hear that. MBB work like any other company of the world: they do a forecast of the deman and then they decide how many people they need. This means that they will evaluate if the political instability will affect their business and will resize the hiring target according to that.
I'm afraid that in this specific situation the process could be slowed down.

Best,
Luca

Hello there,

I'm very sorry to hear that. MBB work like any other company of the world: they do a forecast of the deman and then they decide how many people they need. This means that they will evaluate if the political instability will affect their business and will resize the hiring target according to that.
I'm afraid that in this specific situation the process could be slowed down.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Are you in Myanmar? Sorry to hear that.

I do not think hiring will permanently be frozen but yes there will be a short term impact. I would recommend also applying to neighboring offices as a way to maximize your chances of getting in.

Udayan

Are you in Myanmar? Sorry to hear that.

I do not think hiring will permanently be frozen but yes there will be a short term impact. I would recommend also applying to neighboring offices as a way to maximize your chances of getting in.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I am sorry to hear that. What usually happens during emergencies is a freezing of the recruiting process. No cancellations

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I am sorry to hear that. What usually happens during emergencies is a freezing of the recruiting process. No cancellations

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I was devastated to read the news of Myanmar a few days ago. Really wishing the best for you, the Burmese people and Aung San Suu Kyi.

Unfortunately this could indeed impact MBB's hiring (i.e. pausing or reducing flow). Can't say for sure...time will tell.

Hi there,

I was devastated to read the news of Myanmar a few days ago. Really wishing the best for you, the Burmese people and Aung San Suu Kyi.

Unfortunately this could indeed impact MBB's hiring (i.e. pausing or reducing flow). Can't say for sure...time will tell.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

sorry about the situation in your country.

It surely might have an indirect impact but I don't think they would leave you without knowing if that's the case.

If they feel like you're a good fit they will find a way to hire you (you can start in another office, why not)

Fingers crossed for you!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

sorry about the situation in your country.

It surely might have an indirect impact but I don't think they would leave you without knowing if that's the case.

If they feel like you're a good fit they will find a way to hire you (you can start in another office, why not)

Fingers crossed for you!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Typically hiring decisions are based on demand forecasts, not political forecasts. Although those two are closely linked, business might continue as before, so hiring also continues.

Having said that, I'd expect them to prioritize safety over business decisions, so the moment they can't ensure safety of candidates and staff, they would postpone the process.

Typically hiring decisions are based on demand forecasts, not political forecasts. Although those two are closely linked, business might continue as before, so hiring also continues.

Having said that, I'd expect them to prioritize safety over business decisions, so the moment they can't ensure safety of candidates and staff, they would postpone the process.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Are you in Myanmar? Lots of warmth to you!

It´s difficult to say, but I would asusme they would close recruiting.

Hope things get better soon in the country.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Are you in Myanmar? Lots of warmth to you!

It´s difficult to say, but I would asusme they would close recruiting.

Hope things get better soon in the country.

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case