Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Networking event with McKinsey. Any tips/suggestions?.

4

Two Day MBB Networking Event

Hi - i am a "non-traditional" potential experienced hire that has been invited to an MBB industry event. Its a 2 day fully paid stay in event for "high potential" industry hires. My questions are: 1.) How should i prepare myself so as to "impress"? 2.)What should i expect at this event? 3.) What would the Firm be looking for at this event. Thank you for your answers in advance! Cheers

Hi - i am a "non-traditional" potential experienced hire that has been invited to an MBB industry event. Its a 2 day fully paid stay in event for "high potential" industry hires. My questions are: 1.) How should i prepare myself so as to "impress"? 2.)What should i expect at this event? 3.) What would the Firm be looking for at this event. Thank you for your answers in advance! Cheers

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hey Anonymous!

I have a slightly different point of view and my advice here might sound a bit counterintuitive, but - please:

Do not plan on doing anything special! Networking events at each of the MBB firms are formats for the firm to market itself. It is MUCH LESS the time for you to market yourself. In the moment that you are invited to participate in such a paid stay event, the firm has already tagged you as an interesting candidate, and there is very limited headroom for you to "wow" anyone during the event.

So just be relaxed, observe, and ask yourself what are the 3 or 4 things you really want to find out about the Firm and its employees. That's it! Don't try to impress at such an event. The time to impress will be the interviews!

Cheers, Sidi

Hey Anonymous!

I have a slightly different point of view and my advice here might sound a bit counterintuitive, but - please:

Do not plan on doing anything special! Networking events at each of the MBB firms are formats for the firm to market itself. It is MUCH LESS the time for you to market yourself. In the moment that you are invited to participate in such a paid stay event, the firm has already tagged you as an interesting candidate, and there is very limited headroom for you to "wow" anyone during the event.

So just be relaxed, observe, and ask yourself what are the 3 or 4 things you really want to find out about the Firm and its employees. That's it! Don't try to impress at such an event. The time to impress will be the interviews!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

assuming your goal is to get an interview invitation, the best thing to in these events is to create a strong connection with current consultants for further support in the application process. To do so, you should prepare smart questions, transform the dialogues in a conversations and ask the consultants at the end of the event whether you could reach out later for further questions. If they says yes you can then send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral.

As for your questions:

1) The key things you should prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent development – this will ensure you can ask deeper questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible about the consultants who will participate at the event. In this way you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Prepare typical fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum you should
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why that particular MBB
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as introduction.
  • Prepare your own questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

2) In terms of what you should expect at the event – that depends by country/expertise area/number of people invited. You will probably go though an introduction of the firm, see examples of life as a consultant and potentially have individual/group feedback session with mocks from current consultants to assess your level. I am pretty sure they will provide an agenda of the topics covered before the event.

3) In terms of what the company expects: besides preparation as for point 1, you are expected to participate actively in group conversations/ activities proposed. Whenever you have a group activity, you don’t necessarily have to act as the leader if that doesn’t come natural to you - it’s actually more important to support the team to achieve the overall goal (eg help people who are not participating to interact, volunteer to help the natural leader on specific topics, provide suggestions on next steps).

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

assuming your goal is to get an interview invitation, the best thing to in these events is to create a strong connection with current consultants for further support in the application process. To do so, you should prepare smart questions, transform the dialogues in a conversations and ask the consultants at the end of the event whether you could reach out later for further questions. If they says yes you can then send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral.

As for your questions:

1) The key things you should prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent development – this will ensure you can ask deeper questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible about the consultants who will participate at the event. In this way you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Prepare typical fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum you should
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why that particular MBB
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as introduction.
  • Prepare your own questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

2) In terms of what you should expect at the event – that depends by country/expertise area/number of people invited. You will probably go though an introduction of the firm, see examples of life as a consultant and potentially have individual/group feedback session with mocks from current consultants to assess your level. I am pretty sure they will provide an agenda of the topics covered before the event.

3) In terms of what the company expects: besides preparation as for point 1, you are expected to participate actively in group conversations/ activities proposed. Whenever you have a group activity, you don’t necessarily have to act as the leader if that doesn’t come natural to you - it’s actually more important to support the team to achieve the overall goal (eg help people who are not participating to interact, volunteer to help the natural leader on specific topics, provide suggestions on next steps).

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the structure of a workshop:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!

Hi,

It depends on the structure of a workshop:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

regarding your questions:

  1. You should be visible and participate actively in any activities during the event, i.e. try to "lead" your group in case you do a case study, participate in discussions, and show genuine interest in the firm and its consultants. But most importantly: Be yourself. These events won't help you to receive an offer straight away, but they may help you to facilitate the recruting process afterwards. From my experience, there is no way to "prepare" for this.
  2. See 1. Very likely you will have a few discussion rounds with other participants and consulting staff, you may be asked to solve a case in groups etc.
  3. The idea of these events is more to advertise the firm to potential candidates, not the other way around. All of the participants have been invited because the main recruiting criteria seem to fit (grades, experience etc.) However, after the event recruiting will actively contact selected participants, who stood out from the group, so this is your chance: Be visible, show genuine interest / ask questions and leadership skills.

Most importantly, you should also use the opportunity to figure out whether you feel that the firm is the right place for you - this works best if you talk to as many people from the firm as possible.

Hope this helps.

Dorothea

Hi there,

regarding your questions:

  1. You should be visible and participate actively in any activities during the event, i.e. try to "lead" your group in case you do a case study, participate in discussions, and show genuine interest in the firm and its consultants. But most importantly: Be yourself. These events won't help you to receive an offer straight away, but they may help you to facilitate the recruting process afterwards. From my experience, there is no way to "prepare" for this.
  2. See 1. Very likely you will have a few discussion rounds with other participants and consulting staff, you may be asked to solve a case in groups etc.
  3. The idea of these events is more to advertise the firm to potential candidates, not the other way around. All of the participants have been invited because the main recruiting criteria seem to fit (grades, experience etc.) However, after the event recruiting will actively contact selected participants, who stood out from the group, so this is your chance: Be visible, show genuine interest / ask questions and leadership skills.

Most importantly, you should also use the opportunity to figure out whether you feel that the firm is the right place for you - this works best if you talk to as many people from the firm as possible.

Hope this helps.

Dorothea

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case