Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Hi guys. Who knows what type of online testing I can expect at Accenture Strategy Netherlands?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

while I don't know the specific format for Accenture Netherlands, I can tell you that all of these online tests are quite similar.

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

First, make sure you ask HR...they should give you an indication!

Then generally the best way to prepare is to find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether it is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there,

while I don't know the specific format for Accenture Netherlands, I can tell you that all of these online tests are quite similar.

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

First, make sure you ask HR...they should give you an indication!

Then generally the best way to prepare is to find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether it is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,418 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Classical standand test, they are al very similar -but Imbellus-.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Classical standand test, they are al very similar -but Imbellus-.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

7 Meetings

1,298 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Standard SHL type test and a tad bit easier that MBB tests. Please double check with HR as they should be giving you the details anyway. You should prep the same way as you would do for any SHL test.

smash it!

Adi

Standard SHL type test and a tad bit easier that MBB tests. Please double check with HR as they should be giving you the details anyway. You should prep the same way as you would do for any SHL test.

smash it!

Adi