Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

Update sent resume

Hi guys. In abit of a dilemma. I recently submitted my resume for an MBB position but upon re-reading my resume - i realized some of my career accomplishments could be more accurately depicted. I am toiling with the idea of emailing HR and asking them to give me an opportunity to send an updated resume. Is this a foolhardy move? I am uncomfortable with what i think are some slight embellishments on my own career achievements..

Hi guys. In abit of a dilemma. I recently submitted my resume for an MBB position but upon re-reading my resume - i realized some of my career accomplishments could be more accurately depicted. I am toiling with the idea of emailing HR and asking them to give me an opportunity to send an updated resume. Is this a foolhardy move? I am uncomfortable with what i think are some slight embellishments on my own career achievements..

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Don't worry too much on this, especifically if changes are limited and doesn't change the global messages. Keep in mind the screening is really quick. Once you get invited to ITW, you can always send a new version, but again the consultant will take 1 min to quickly go throught the cover letter (if he takes time to do so), just to have a sens of your motivation before jumping in the meeting room. The rest will occur during the itw.

Don't worry too much on this, especifically if changes are limited and doesn't change the global messages. Keep in mind the screening is really quick. Once you get invited to ITW, you can always send a new version, but again the consultant will take 1 min to quickly go throught the cover letter (if he takes time to do so), just to have a sens of your motivation before jumping in the meeting room. The rest will occur during the itw.

Hey there,

I would not bother doing this until you get interviews. Once you do get asked for interviews, you could send the "updated" CV to HR, just stating that you wish for your interviewers to see the most up to date view of your CV.

As long as your experiences are not outright made up/completely fictitious, you should not worry.

Hey there,

I would not bother doing this until you get interviews. Once you do get asked for interviews, you could send the "updated" CV to HR, just stating that you wish for your interviewers to see the most up to date view of your CV.

As long as your experiences are not outright made up/completely fictitious, you should not worry.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Agree with Vlad. Remember, they will spend just a few seconds on your resume the first time, and a little longer the second time... but you should assume nobody will spend more than 30 or 40 seconds on it.

Now, it is a different question if you truly think the resume does not paint a truthful picture of your accomplishments. Writing "chairman of the board" when you are the "doorman" has serious implications, and clearly needs to be rectified. Hope this helps -

Agree with Vlad. Remember, they will spend just a few seconds on your resume the first time, and a little longer the second time... but you should assume nobody will spend more than 30 or 40 seconds on it.

Now, it is a different question if you truly think the resume does not paint a truthful picture of your accomplishments. Writing "chairman of the board" when you are the "doorman" has serious implications, and clearly needs to be rectified. Hope this helps -

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can definitely reach the HR, however, if the changes are small, I would not bother. They will look at the companies names and your roles rather than detailed descriptions.

Best

Hi,

You can definitely reach the HR, however, if the changes are small, I would not bother. They will look at the companies names and your roles rather than detailed descriptions.

Best

@thanks all for the feedback! I really appreciate this community!

@thanks all for the feedback! I really appreciate this community!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case