Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Hi guys I m preparing for Sr. Business Analyst position at Capital one.

I read everywhere they ask Case study type questions (like break even analysis, strategies, etc) i am looking for links where i can prepare for the same. Please share if you have any materials.

I read everywhere they ask Case study type questions (like break even analysis, strategies, etc) i am looking for links where i can prepare for the same. Please share if you have any materials.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Fist of all, cover the theoretial part -that goes very fast, just to have an overview- with Cosentino and/or Cheng.

Then, and most important, prep prep prep! Doing many cases is the best way to crack them asap.

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Hello!

Fist of all, cover the theoretial part -that goes very fast, just to have an overview- with Cosentino and/or Cheng.

Then, and most important, prep prep prep! Doing many cases is the best way to crack them asap.

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

You can find a lot of material even here on preplounge, if you go in the "case library".
If you haven't already prepared for doing cases and you want to read something, I personally suggest the Cosentino's "Case in Point" and the Victor Cheng's "Case Interview secrets".
Feel free to contact me for any further suggestion.

Best,
Luca

Hello there,

You can find a lot of material even here on preplounge, if you go in the "case library".
If you haven't already prepared for doing cases and you want to read something, I personally suggest the Cosentino's "Case in Point" and the Victor Cheng's "Case Interview secrets".
Feel free to contact me for any further suggestion.

Best,
Luca

Hey, done with your interview?

Mine coming this week can you help me, if you already are done with that?

Hey, done with your interview?

Mine coming this week can you help me, if you already are done with that?

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm Cosentino and Cheng are more than enough to fix the theory. After a first reading, what will be really important for the preparation is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

Fr any tips on structure the preparation feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm Cosentino and Cheng are more than enough to fix the theory. After a first reading, what will be really important for the preparation is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

Fr any tips on structure the preparation feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 76
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case