Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Hi Everyone! What would be the best resources to prepare for case interview for Agile /Scrum master role?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The way I would prepare for this would be:

  • Good behavioral/FIT stories that show expertise in the topic, in:
    • Entrepreneurial drive
    • Stakeholder management
    • Innovation and problem solving
  • Normal case preparation, since most likely you will have one. The classics are must read here:
    • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

      2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

      3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

      4. Pricing cases

      5. M&A cases

      6. Valuation cases

      7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The way I would prepare for this would be:

  • Good behavioral/FIT stories that show expertise in the topic, in:
    • Entrepreneurial drive
    • Stakeholder management
    • Innovation and problem solving
  • Normal case preparation, since most likely you will have one. The classics are must read here:
    • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

      2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

      3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

      4. Pricing cases

      5. M&A cases

      6. Valuation cases

      7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,898 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Sanders,

Happy to help here.

I've not only worked in Agile on the ground (project lead, scrum master, dev lead, etc. on IT impementation projects for 4 years) but also led organisation-wide Agile at Scale initiatives from the strategy consulting level.

Unfortunately, there are not a ton of resources for Agile/Scrum master interviews specifically. You should not expect interviews like those for strategy consultants (i.e. no cases, no market sizing, etc.). You will be very much tested on your content knowledge and your answers to hypothetical situations, brainstorming. etc.

Your best bet is to ensure you're really a domain expert here.

I'll save the space on Agile resources themselves...a quick google brings up so much information.

I highly, highly, recommend you hire a coach for roleplay. Nothing beats being asked real interview questions live, having to react, and then discussing how your answers could have been better.

As you may guess, I can support with this. Feel free to shoot me a message if interested....regardless, best of luck! :)

Hi Sanders,

Happy to help here.

I've not only worked in Agile on the ground (project lead, scrum master, dev lead, etc. on IT impementation projects for 4 years) but also led organisation-wide Agile at Scale initiatives from the strategy consulting level.

Unfortunately, there are not a ton of resources for Agile/Scrum master interviews specifically. You should not expect interviews like those for strategy consultants (i.e. no cases, no market sizing, etc.). You will be very much tested on your content knowledge and your answers to hypothetical situations, brainstorming. etc.

Your best bet is to ensure you're really a domain expert here.

I'll save the space on Agile resources themselves...a quick google brings up so much information.

I highly, highly, recommend you hire a coach for roleplay. Nothing beats being asked real interview questions live, having to react, and then discussing how your answers could have been better.

As you may guess, I can support with this. Feel free to shoot me a message if interested....regardless, best of luck! :)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,620 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

For McKinsey as an example, I have heard that it is a combination of experience-based and traditional consulting case interviews. The consulting case will be more to test your problem solving intrinsics where you will find lots of great examples on PrepLounge. However, a large focus will be discussing the various agile projects that you have led as well as discussing hypothetical situations (e.g., how would you convince a client who is not familiar with agile and prefers to take a more 'waterfall' approach?). I would make sure you are prepared to share examples of your past projects in detail as well as think through some of the challenges a scrum master would face in a consulting context.

For McKinsey as an example, I have heard that it is a combination of experience-based and traditional consulting case interviews. The consulting case will be more to test your problem solving intrinsics where you will find lots of great examples on PrepLounge. However, a large focus will be discussing the various agile projects that you have led as well as discussing hypothetical situations (e.g., how would you convince a client who is not familiar with agile and prefers to take a more 'waterfall' approach?). I would make sure you are prepared to share examples of your past projects in detail as well as think through some of the challenges a scrum master would face in a consulting context.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Sanders,

Can you share some more details please

  • Which firm type you are interviewing for- e.g Big4/Boutique?
  • What brief did HR give you on the case- written or usual discussion style?

Feel free to send me a direct message if you want to discuss more. I have helped two candidates recently for Tech consulting in Big4, so there will be lots of overlap.

Hi Sanders,

Can you share some more details please

  • Which firm type you are interviewing for- e.g Big4/Boutique?
  • What brief did HR give you on the case- written or usual discussion style?

Feel free to send me a direct message if you want to discuss more. I have helped two candidates recently for Tech consulting in Big4, so there will be lots of overlap.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Sanders, what firm are you applying for? Fit part is always a must to prepare and very often, e.g. in the top consulting firms, even for implementation positions candidates are assessed with standard business cases and not with technical questions

Best,
Anto

Hi Sanders, what firm are you applying for? Fit part is always a must to prepare and very often, e.g. in the top consulting firms, even for implementation positions candidates are assessed with standard business cases and not with technical questions

Best,
Anto

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 37
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case