Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,771 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Hi everyone, I would appreciate any advice on my CV ! please take a look :)

In summary; I am close to graduate from my Cems Master´s in International Management, and I am currently preparing my applications for entry consultant roles in Europe (MBB and tier 2). I would highly appreciate if any expert could give me feedback and challenge my current CV in order to improve it before submitting my applications. I hope everybody is and remain safe, positive and healthy in the current times, cheers”

In summary; I am close to graduate from my Cems Master´s in International Management, and I am currently preparing my applications for entry consultant roles in Europe (MBB and tier 2). I would highly appreciate if any expert could give me feedback and challenge my current CV in order to improve it before submitting my applications. I hope everybody is and remain safe, positive and healthy in the current times, cheers”

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,771 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey Luis,

My comments as follows:

  1. Profile statement: This should summarise your professional background and bring out key industry, functional skills and personal qualities. Yours is very generic at the moment
  2. Education
    • CEMS and Nova School of Business as seprate entries is confusing. Combine these into one and provide details in no more than 3 easy to read bullets
    • No need to mention A best F worst- everyone knows that :)
    • GPA: Just say 3.83/5
    • HEC Montreal- I assume this was exchange semster while you were at Los Andes? If yes, combine it
    • Your education section should have 2 entries with 3 bullets each- thats it!
  3. Work Experience
    • Volaris Airline: its very vague and needs to be speficic and impactful. Which georgphic region did you do the analysis for? Which business units were looked at? What insights did you create? Did you work in a team/manage a team/or were individual contributor? What was the tangible outcome of your work?
    • BNamerica: Advised C-suite- REALLY? Make it specific and believable. Same comments as above
    • For consistency use two bullets per work experience entry

Feel free to post version 2 again or send to me via personal message. Also wait for other coaches to reply :).

Good luck!

Hey Luis,

My comments as follows:

  1. Profile statement: This should summarise your professional background and bring out key industry, functional skills and personal qualities. Yours is very generic at the moment
  2. Education
    • CEMS and Nova School of Business as seprate entries is confusing. Combine these into one and provide details in no more than 3 easy to read bullets
    • No need to mention A best F worst- everyone knows that :)
    • GPA: Just say 3.83/5
    • HEC Montreal- I assume this was exchange semster while you were at Los Andes? If yes, combine it
    • Your education section should have 2 entries with 3 bullets each- thats it!
  3. Work Experience
    • Volaris Airline: its very vague and needs to be speficic and impactful. Which georgphic region did you do the analysis for? Which business units were looked at? What insights did you create? Did you work in a team/manage a team/or were individual contributor? What was the tangible outcome of your work?
    • BNamerica: Advised C-suite- REALLY? Make it specific and believable. Same comments as above
    • For consistency use two bullets per work experience entry

Feel free to post version 2 again or send to me via personal message. Also wait for other coaches to reply :).

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ludovic

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Luis -

I hope you're well.

I have been screening for Consultant entry-level positions for a very long time and think your CV looks very strong overall, including its structure. However, I think it can gain a lot from being more specific in ambition and description:

  • Ambition: Given you have plenty of work experience (even running your own business), I would try to motivate in the short description what industry you're key on joining. Even if you want to stay generalist in the beginning, you don't lose anything by expressing more where you see yourself heading and it shows refreshing motivation.
  • Description: Your job experience is pretty "generic" (... financial, commercial, and operations projects). What was the impact on the business? Can it be quantified? You say you developed bonds and securities... What sort? Did you help them raise money? How much? This is something I generally look for when screening CVs, given that lots of candidates write very similar versions.

Hope this helps and happy to answer any of your questions! It's a very exciting phase, so take advantage of this forum ;).

Kind regards,

Ludo

Hi Luis -

I hope you're well.

I have been screening for Consultant entry-level positions for a very long time and think your CV looks very strong overall, including its structure. However, I think it can gain a lot from being more specific in ambition and description:

  • Ambition: Given you have plenty of work experience (even running your own business), I would try to motivate in the short description what industry you're key on joining. Even if you want to stay generalist in the beginning, you don't lose anything by expressing more where you see yourself heading and it shows refreshing motivation.
  • Description: Your job experience is pretty "generic" (... financial, commercial, and operations projects). What was the impact on the business? Can it be quantified? You say you developed bonds and securities... What sort? Did you help them raise money? How much? This is something I generally look for when screening CVs, given that lots of candidates write very similar versions.

Hope this helps and happy to answer any of your questions! It's a very exciting phase, so take advantage of this forum ;).

Kind regards,

Ludo

Hi Mr. Ludovic, Thanks for your time and feedback. I agree on your recommendations and future changes will be made. Regarding the future Industry scope, as you mentioned I follow more a generalist approach, and in order to express my future motivation, I think is important to tailor it to the main local and company industry focus, I would not like to mention an industry than might not be big in the country / company I will be applying, what do you think? — Luis Peñaloza on Dec 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,456 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello, I think that your CV is really very strong, however, I consider that you should write more details about your results and achievements in your previous workplaces.
Moreover, I think that you could write more about how you can be useful exactly for this company.
Was it helpful?

GB

Hello, I think that your CV is really very strong, however, I consider that you should write more details about your results and achievements in your previous workplaces.
Moreover, I think that you could write more about how you can be useful exactly for this company.
Was it helpful?

GB

GB thanks! You are right, I should elaborate a bit more on results and achievements. — Luis Peñaloza on Dec 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Strong CV, congrats!

However, something that sounds quite werid to me is that "20 best, 0 worst", what does it mean? Ive never seen it, it´s quite misleading

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Strong CV, congrats!

However, something that sounds quite werid to me is that "20 best, 0 worst", what does it mean? Ive never seen it, it´s quite misleading

Best,

Clara

Hello! Thanks , it refers to the range and meaning of the GPA. Countries in EU have different GPAs scales, and in some countries a lower GPA is actually better ( i.e Germany, for example goes from 1.0 to 5.0, where 1.0 is the best grade possible) — Luis Peñaloza on Nov 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me for further tips

Best,
Anto

Hi, feel free to text me for further tips

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches here. Overall, your resume does look strong. However, the main area it is lacking in is in your experiences section. Generally, there should be more here (i.e. more bullet points, more "impressive" experience bullets, better expression of responsibilities and impact)

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches here. Overall, your resume does look strong. However, the main area it is lacking in is in your experiences section. Generally, there should be more here (i.e. more bullet points, more "impressive" experience bullets, better expression of responsibilities and impact)

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.7k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case