Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

McKinsey Middle East First Round Interview!

Hi All. McKinsey emailed me that I will have an interview in early 2021 but didn't confirm the date yet.. Do they usually do interviews in January or later? and this means it is enough time to dig into the case studies right?

Hi All. McKinsey emailed me that I will have an interview in early 2021 but didn't confirm the date yet.. Do they usually do interviews in January or later? and this means it is enough time to dig into the case studies right?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, they may interview in January as well. Whether it is enough time or not depends on:

  1. Your current level of case preparation
  2. The material you will use to prepare
  3. How many hours you can dedicate per day

Many candidates need 100h+ to land an MBB offer when they start from zero.

I would recommend the following steps to maximize the likelihood to land an offer:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before that and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both behavioural/PEI and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, mental math and graph analysis.
  5. If relevant for your target office: prepare for the Imbellus. You can find the guide I created for it at the following link. You won't need any additional material after it: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48
  6. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program precisely for that. You can click on the following link to learn more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiator to land a McKinsey offer.

Please feel free to PM me for any questions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Yes, they may interview in January as well. Whether it is enough time or not depends on:

  1. Your current level of case preparation
  2. The material you will use to prepare
  3. How many hours you can dedicate per day

Many candidates need 100h+ to land an MBB offer when they start from zero.

I would recommend the following steps to maximize the likelihood to land an offer:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before that and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both behavioural/PEI and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, mental math and graph analysis.
  5. If relevant for your target office: prepare for the Imbellus. You can find the guide I created for it at the following link. You won't need any additional material after it: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48
  6. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program precisely for that. You can click on the following link to learn more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiator to land a McKinsey offer.

Please feel free to PM me for any questions.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,822 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, the interview can take place in January.

I would recommend you counting on this combination of circumstances because:

  • you have more than 1 month time for preparations;
  • if it really takes place in January, you will be fully prepared not only in case solving but also mentally;
  • if it does not take place in January, you will have the advantage of getting even more time for preparations.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, the interview can take place in January.

I would recommend you counting on this combination of circumstances because:

  • you have more than 1 month time for preparations;
  • if it really takes place in January, you will be fully prepared not only in case solving but also mentally;
  • if it does not take place in January, you will have the advantage of getting even more time for preparations.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations!

Yes, this should be in mid-late January.

2 months should be enough, as long as you focus and dedicate yourself to this. There's a lot to do, so get started now! Also, just assume you'll need to be ready by early Jan...doesn't hurt to be more prepared.

Hi there,

Congratulations!

Yes, this should be in mid-late January.

2 months should be enough, as long as you focus and dedicate yourself to this. There's a lot to do, so get started now! Also, just assume you'll need to be ready by early Jan...doesn't hurt to be more prepared.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no set timeline. Each office will decide the interview dates based on availability of the interviewers. Even if they come up with a certain date, you can always reschedule. Pls take your time to prepare

Best

Hi,

There is no set timeline. Each office will decide the interview dates based on availability of the interviewers. Even if they come up with a certain date, you can always reschedule. Pls take your time to prepare

Best

Hi,

I'm currently in the interview cycle for McKinsey Middle East (final round in a few weeks). A friend of mine who was supposed to interview with me in November for first round in KSA got his interview pushed to the third week of January, so they are definitely interviewing in January.

Hi,

I'm currently in the interview cycle for McKinsey Middle East (final round in a few weeks). A friend of mine who was supposed to interview with me in November for first round in KSA got his interview pushed to the third week of January, so they are definitely interviewing in January.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,731 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks for an answer. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks for an answer. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

I have two important points to add:

  1. Interviews are hard. Whether it's at the beginning or end of the month, it's not a lot of time. So get moving!
  2. You can often push back your interview date. Candidates are typically loath to do this since moving quickly could demonstrate confidence and ability. However, it actually demonstrates maturity and self-awareness if you ask to push off to February, etc. so that you have time to prepare

Hope this helps!

Allen

I have two important points to add:

  1. Interviews are hard. Whether it's at the beginning or end of the month, it's not a lot of time. So get moving!
  2. You can often push back your interview date. Candidates are typically loath to do this since moving quickly could demonstrate confidence and ability. However, it actually demonstrates maturity and self-awareness if you ask to push off to February, etc. so that you have time to prepare

Hope this helps!

Allen

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case