Hi All, I hope there is someone who has gathered personal experience or it is informed about MBB Italian offices.

italy MBB Milan work life balance working hours
New answer on Jul 17, 2021
2 Answers
319 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 15, 2021

I am curious about the work-life balance in the Milan offices. If any of you has or knows about someone who used to work there, would be that kind to provide me with the hours you were doing over the week? Were you finishing a bit earlier on fridays? 

Thank you very much for the details. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Jul 15, 2021

Ciao! It really varied but roughly 65-90 hours where it would not be uncommon to work weekends too. 

Was this answer helpful?
6
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 17, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I have to flag something really important here: Not to be dramatic, but work-life balance across MBB offices, regardless of the country, is virtually non-existent. There are people who make it work, but even "easy" offices are going to be 60 hours a week at a minimum. Regardless of where you are, assume that you can't make Mon-Thurs personal plans.

Importantly, recognize that your workload varies significantly by project, leadership, etc. far more than it does by office. Expect weekends to be yours or not depending on the project + leadership you get assigned to.

Was this answer helpful?