Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

79 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

6

Hi all, would it make sense for me to apply to non-entry level positions given my work experience?

To give more information - coming from finance background, I currently have almost 2 years of full time experience (mostly Eastern Europe, but also in London) and additional 1 year of internships. In my understanding this falls into the grey area between the entry level and the next after entry level (i.e. McKinsey's BA and Associate positions).

As much as I would like to get a more senior role, I do not want to kill my chances to get into consulting for being underqualified for the applied position. Any advice would be much appreciated!

To give more information - coming from finance background, I currently have almost 2 years of full time experience (mostly Eastern Europe, but also in London) and additional 1 year of internships. In my understanding this falls into the grey area between the entry level and the next after entry level (i.e. McKinsey's BA and Associate positions).

As much as I would like to get a more senior role, I do not want to kill my chances to get into consulting for being underqualified for the applied position. Any advice would be much appreciated!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

79 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I assess your profile as suitable for the experienced hire positions.

If the companies you are applying assess you for entry level positions, then they will rather offer you these positions than cancel your application completely.

Go for it and good luck!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I assess your profile as suitable for the experienced hire positions.

If the companies you are applying assess you for entry level positions, then they will rather offer you these positions than cancel your application completely.

Go for it and good luck!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Dear A ,

Since you don't have practical experience in consulting yet, I would rather recommend you to apply to a more junior position, because you will be downgraded in consulting anyway. But if you apply for BA position, it will be more competitive to other candidates.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A ,

Since you don't have practical experience in consulting yet, I would rather recommend you to apply to a more junior position, because you will be downgraded in consulting anyway. But if you apply for BA position, it will be more competitive to other candidates.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Hi Anon,

I recently applied to a number of firms, including all the MBB, with around 3 years of experience in a bank, and all these firms considered me for the entry level position, i.e. BA for McK, Associate for BCG, AC for Bain. I think for any of these firms you dont need to specify the position youre intended to apply - you only need to drop your CV and CL and they will decide for you.

Anyway in my opinion its much better to outperform than underperform - in the end I accepted an entry level position as well.

Hi Anon,

I recently applied to a number of firms, including all the MBB, with around 3 years of experience in a bank, and all these firms considered me for the entry level position, i.e. BA for McK, Associate for BCG, AC for Bain. I think for any of these firms you dont need to specify the position youre intended to apply - you only need to drop your CV and CL and they will decide for you.

Anyway in my opinion its much better to outperform than underperform - in the end I accepted an entry level position as well.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,369 Meetings

14,010 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

given your experiences, you will likely be considered for a Analyst (McK) or Associate (BCG) position with 6 months or 1 year of seniority. Consulting companies almost never recognize the full seniority unless you are coming from a consulting company of the same level.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

given your experiences, you will likely be considered for a Analyst (McK) or Associate (BCG) position with 6 months or 1 year of seniority. Consulting companies almost never recognize the full seniority unless you are coming from a consulting company of the same level.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

332 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with you that it falls between entry-level Associate and Senior Associate role in BCG. Alternatively, you may also be given 1-year tenure as an Associate. To have a better idea, you can get in touch with HR to ask for which role you need to apply.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I agree with you that it falls between entry-level Associate and Senior Associate role in BCG. Alternatively, you may also be given 1-year tenure as an Associate. To have a better idea, you can get in touch with HR to ask for which role you need to apply.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

This sound more like SBA (McKinsey), Senior Associate (BCG, Bain)

You can also try Fellow Associate (Msc) but the chances are lower

Best

Hi,

This sound more like SBA (McKinsey), Senior Associate (BCG, Bain)

You can also try Fellow Associate (Msc) but the chances are lower

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 564
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case