Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Hey! Did anyone do the BCG Potential test in a German office recently?

Hey,

I am wondering if someone who has done the BCG Potential test in the last month in Germany could share his/her experience?

Which industry was it about, questions you remember, etc. ..

Would love to hear from you; it would be extremely helpful.

Many thanks and a fantastic weekend.

Hey,

I am wondering if someone who has done the BCG Potential test in the last month in Germany could share his/her experience?

Which industry was it about, questions you remember, etc. ..

Would love to hear from you; it would be extremely helpful.

Many thanks and a fantastic weekend.

(edited)

You get a written test that you have to complete on a computer. This is important since you should not prepare with a printout, since you could be looking at two pages at the same time to answer a question and would not have to jump between pages on the screen, like in the real test. For preparation you should be able to access the med-lines case. Google it if you can not find it. My actual case was about pharma. I took it in Feb so I don't recall any questions, but I would assume your question is implying a wrong approach. You should practice analytical and tactical skills for this test. E. g. move on after 2 minutes if you do not have a good approach for the given question. — Joschka on Aug 23, 2019 (edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

I did it in germany two weeks ago. It was about consumer goods (beverage). I found it way tougher than the one I got from BCG to practice.

Hi,

I did it in germany two weeks ago. It was about consumer goods (beverage). I found it way tougher than the one I got from BCG to practice.

I also had a beverage case during my VA interview last december - probably the exact same case. — Alina-Kristin on Aug 22, 2019

Ich hatte am Freitag (23.8.) auch eine Case zum Getränkemarkt als Online Case im BCG Office. Bei PN gerne mehr Infos. — Thorben on Aug 27, 2019

Do you remember sth especially tricky in this case? — Jarek on Sep 22, 2019

only replying so that I can see future answers. Also does someone know whether the BCG test/case interview will be held in German or English?

only replying so that I can see future answers. Also does someone know whether the BCG test/case interview will be held in German or English?

I've been told there are two interviews, one in German, one in English. The practice test they sent was in German, so I'd assume that's in German in real life, too. — Mirjam on Aug 20, 2019

is this practice test a numerical reasoning test? or just a case study - I'm unsure how to process works because BCG's website doesn't state you have to pass an online test, but on all these forums people have said there is one.. — Anonymous A on Aug 21, 2019

You have to take an Online-Case on the same day you have your two case interviews. The case should (supposedly) be similar to the ones you find in the interactive case library (ICL) on the BCG website: https://www.bcg.com/Interactives/ICL/. — Christian on Aug 22, 2019

Hi,

did you do the test yet? Would you mind sharing your experiences as my test is coming up soon? Thanks a lot in advance.

Best,

Ele

Hi,

did you do the test yet? Would you mind sharing your experiences as my test is coming up soon? Thanks a lot in advance.

Best,

Ele

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case