Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

8

Hello, working toward applying MBB in London&Milan

London is my first but for Milan I have better odds (nationality and contacts). Should I try both or you recommend focusing on of the two?

London is my first but for Milan I have better odds (nationality and contacts). Should I try both or you recommend focusing on of the two?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

If you are applying to 2 offices at the same time the system will automatically asked you to prioritize. I would suggest to apply to where you have clear advantage (e.g. citizenship and languate proficiency).

You can alway switch office once you are already inside the firm.

Hi,

If you are applying to 2 offices at the same time the system will automatically asked you to prioritize. I would suggest to apply to where you have clear advantage (e.g. citizenship and languate proficiency).

You can alway switch office once you are already inside the firm.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Federico,

although you can choose multiple offices in the applications, you have to prioritize with percentages your favourite one.

If you join the Milan office, it is definitely not easy to move from Milan to London short term as the latter is far better in terms of compensation and exit opportunities. Still, I would favor Milan for the application in your case since it seems you have possible referrals there and less competition.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Federico,

although you can choose multiple offices in the applications, you have to prioritize with percentages your favourite one.

If you join the Milan office, it is definitely not easy to move from Milan to London short term as the latter is far better in terms of compensation and exit opportunities. Still, I would favor Milan for the application in your case since it seems you have possible referrals there and less competition.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

You will have to prioritize, unfortunately - I would recommend applying to the office where you would have "an advantage" so you can secure an interview.

Once you're in, you can switch offices 1-2 years down the line.

Best,

Khaled

Hi there,

You will have to prioritize, unfortunately - I would recommend applying to the office where you would have "an advantage" so you can secure an interview.

Once you're in, you can switch offices 1-2 years down the line.

Best,

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Federico,

If applying from an MBA, you're allowed to apply to multiple (however, you get "passed down the line"). I believe for BCG we were allowed to put an order preference, and Bain we had to put a percent preference.

However, when applying outside of an MBA you do need to choose.

Absolutely pick the one where you have the best odds. Once you're there for ~1 year it's not hard to switch offices (either through a specific project, a short-term rotation, or a permanent move)!

Hi Federico,

If applying from an MBA, you're allowed to apply to multiple (however, you get "passed down the line"). I believe for BCG we were allowed to put an order preference, and Bain we had to put a percent preference.

However, when applying outside of an MBA you do need to choose.

Absolutely pick the one where you have the best odds. Once you're there for ~1 year it's not hard to switch offices (either through a specific project, a short-term rotation, or a permanent move)!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Since you apply online, your nationality or contacts will not be considered. Obviously can't demonstrate them online. Even if you leverage your network and apply via a referral - you still have to select the offices you are applying to. I am also assuming that you have the work permits for both (otherwise the question does not make sense at all).

Thus I would select the office purely based on objective reasons (either your personal preferences or the odds of getting an interview invite). Obviously London is very competitive and Milan has higher chances)

Best

Hi,

Since you apply online, your nationality or contacts will not be considered. Obviously can't demonstrate them online. Even if you leverage your network and apply via a referral - you still have to select the offices you are applying to. I am also assuming that you have the work permits for both (otherwise the question does not make sense at all).

Thus I would select the office purely based on objective reasons (either your personal preferences or the odds of getting an interview invite). Obviously London is very competitive and Milan has higher chances)

Best

Dear Federico,

You can apply for 2 offices, but at some point you will be asked to prioritize.

Best,
André

Dear Federico,

You can apply for 2 offices, but at some point you will be asked to prioritize.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, you cannot apply to two offices at the same time -technically you can, but you are only going to be considered in one of them-.

Hence, apply having in mind:

  • Your preference
  • Where your chances are best -e.g., London is one of the most demanded offices in Europe, since no european local langauge is needed. If you talk italian, your odds are better in Milano-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, you cannot apply to two offices at the same time -technically you can, but you are only going to be considered in one of them-.

Hence, apply having in mind:

  • Your preference
  • Where your chances are best -e.g., London is one of the most demanded offices in Europe, since no european local langauge is needed. If you talk italian, your odds are better in Milano-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

If you decide to apply to Bain London, let me know as I have a lot of specific knowledge regarding the recruiting process for London.

If you decide to apply to Bain London, let me know as I have a lot of specific knowledge regarding the recruiting process for London.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29607
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1910
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case