Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Hello, while making Cv's can we Mention "Co-founded a start-up" for consulting internship applications, yes or no?

Hello Everyone,

While I create my CV for Consulting, I am having second thoughts on putting my Startup Counder experence (bootstrapped, very small, but legally registered and operational with growth).

Do you think it is a good idea to show the startup in the CV (market reseach, Strategy implementation, client consulting as the JD etc)

Any thoughts would be welcome on this!

Thanks

Hello Everyone,

While I create my CV for Consulting, I am having second thoughts on putting my Startup Counder experence (bootstrapped, very small, but legally registered and operational with growth).

Do you think it is a good idea to show the startup in the CV (market reseach, Strategy implementation, client consulting as the JD etc)

Any thoughts would be welcome on this!

Thanks

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there!

No second thoughts, definitely YES!:)

It's a really great experience from which I'm sure you gained much experience useful in consulting like leadership, negotiations, project management skills and so on.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello there!

No second thoughts, definitely YES!:)

It's a really great experience from which I'm sure you gained much experience useful in consulting like leadership, negotiations, project management skills and so on.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't see any reason why you cannot include that in your CV. Entrepreneurial experiences can develop the skills required in consulting - e.g. communication, analytics, project management. implementation

If no legal limitation I would suggest to include the experience and highlighting the key skills learned that are relevant for a consulting firm.

Hi,

I don't see any reason why you cannot include that in your CV. Entrepreneurial experiences can develop the skills required in consulting - e.g. communication, analytics, project management. implementation

If no legal limitation I would suggest to include the experience and highlighting the key skills learned that are relevant for a consulting firm.

Book a coaching with Gabriele

0 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi!

I believe it can be a good idea, although with 3 caveats:

- The start-up "exists", in the sense that it is not just the "idea" of a start-up, but it is actually registered and operates with some kind of tangible footprint

- You don't oversell it and use appropriate wording (e.g., don't misuse the word "CEO", don't necessarily present your start-up as industry disruptor, etc.)

- You provide some reference figures on key achievements

Best regards and good luck!

Gabriele

Hi!

I believe it can be a good idea, although with 3 caveats:

- The start-up "exists", in the sense that it is not just the "idea" of a start-up, but it is actually registered and operates with some kind of tangible footprint

- You don't oversell it and use appropriate wording (e.g., don't misuse the word "CEO", don't necessarily present your start-up as industry disruptor, etc.)

- You provide some reference figures on key achievements

Best regards and good luck!

Gabriele

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Don't include JD in your CV. You should include Achievements
  2. Achievements for startups are: traction, raised money. Be ready to show something
  3. Make sure you have a valid argument why you are switching to consulting. If the startup is growing why would you leave? Why corporate career is better for you?

Overall startup experience as a founder is tricky and can raise some red flags. As always you should have valid arguments

Best

Hi,

  1. Don't include JD in your CV. You should include Achievements
  2. Achievements for startups are: traction, raised money. Be ready to show something
  3. Make sure you have a valid argument why you are switching to consulting. If the startup is growing why would you leave? Why corporate career is better for you?

Overall startup experience as a founder is tricky and can raise some red flags. As always you should have valid arguments

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

This is great! Absolutely include it.

I promise you this will be received well :)

This is great! Absolutely include it.

I promise you this will be received well :)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Yes! Why are you hesitant you to put it... its valuable experience and shows your entrepreneural skills. Just make sure no conflict of interest and that legally you can pursue that internship.

Yes! Why are you hesitant you to put it... its valuable experience and shows your entrepreneural skills. Just make sure no conflict of interest and that legally you can pursue that internship.

Thank you! Yes No conflict and Legally I can pursue. I was just hesitant to write becuase it may have seemed that this cnadidate might have other priorities or it may affect his performance(it wont from my side)? Just wanted to know if it wasnt one of those instant ding criterias! thanks a lot! — Anonymous A on Dec 18, 2020

Perfect, so put it then. Good luck! — Adi on Dec 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A priori yes, 100%.

However, as always, be sure to include the impacts, your specific actions, etc.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A priori yes, 100%.

However, as always, be sure to include the impacts, your specific actions, etc.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,442 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sure, it is actually a very positive experience. It will show a lot of skills which are useful in consulting, from drive to achieve things to problem solving.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sure, it is actually a very positive experience. It will show a lot of skills which are useful in consulting, from drive to achieve things to problem solving.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Absolutely! This is a major plus. Even better if you can quantify the impact e.g. # of clients, Sales, Profits, Team size etc

Absolutely! This is a major plus. Even better if you can quantify the impact e.g. # of clients, Sales, Profits, Team size etc

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.7k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case