Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

10

Hello, I had an interview with the McKinsey's Senior HR recruiter who was very unprofessional and now I'm repulsed!!

Everyone talks about the professionalism of McKinsey and yet the senior recruiter (digital+analytics) was nothing close to that! first of all she sent me an e-mail to have a chat on monday without specifying a time, thus I ended up on my nerves all day monday till around 2:30 pm where she sends me an apology e-mail with a time for a zoom meeting set yesterday and a typo. In the zoom meeting it was like she DIDNT EVEN BOTHER READING MY CV!! she acted surprised with my background and experience and said she was looking more towards technical roles. like solution architect and entreprise architect ( which are totaly unrelated to my background and you can easily tell SPECIALY IF YOU'RE A RECRUITER). The zoom meeting (whyich I missed work for) lasted 10 minutes and she ended up telling me to apply online to find a more suitable role :) Honestly I'm not even sure I want to work there anymore.

Everyone talks about the professionalism of McKinsey and yet the senior recruiter (digital+analytics) was nothing close to that! first of all she sent me an e-mail to have a chat on monday without specifying a time, thus I ended up on my nerves all day monday till around 2:30 pm where she sends me an apology e-mail with a time for a zoom meeting set yesterday and a typo. In the zoom meeting it was like she DIDNT EVEN BOTHER READING MY CV!! she acted surprised with my background and experience and said she was looking more towards technical roles. like solution architect and entreprise architect ( which are totaly unrelated to my background and you can easily tell SPECIALY IF YOU'RE A RECRUITER). The zoom meeting (whyich I missed work for) lasted 10 minutes and she ended up telling me to apply online to find a more suitable role :) Honestly I'm not even sure I want to work there anymore.

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I'm sorry but are you here to vent and gain sympathy or to inform others?

For those on this site recruiting, let's use the above as an example for how not to prepare for consulting :)

1) It sounds like you view yourself as the centre of the universe, which, if you want to work in a high-stakes place like McKinsey, is an attitude you need to drop!

2) You shouldn't be judging a company based on just one person (perhaps she is really bad, I wasn't there, but this one situation should not put you off from such a reputable company). This is anectodal...you need to look at the facts/the whole

3) You are not her top priority - she will be getting dozens of emails DAILY from candidates desperate to be invited in. You accomodate her, not the other way around. As you would have to do for Partners, Clients, etc.

4) Not sure you should complain about her typos given the text above (specialy, didnt, "I ended up on my nerves", whych)

5) I think it's a problem that her simply not including a time got on your nerves - I fear for your first client interaction

6) It sounds like you didn't do the research about what roles work for you before speaking to her. She's not there to baby walk you through the process

______________________________________________________________________

In summary, to thrive during recruiting, interviewing, and on the job:

1) Count yourself lucky to be there

2) Look at a problem based on the whole, not small anecdotes

3) Put others before yourself

4) Have attention to detail (typos on final slides will kill you)

5) Brush off the little (and the big) things - always keep your cool, especially with clients

6) Drive your own case/project forward and do your own research...you own your own module

Hi,

I'm sorry but are you here to vent and gain sympathy or to inform others?

For those on this site recruiting, let's use the above as an example for how not to prepare for consulting :)

1) It sounds like you view yourself as the centre of the universe, which, if you want to work in a high-stakes place like McKinsey, is an attitude you need to drop!

2) You shouldn't be judging a company based on just one person (perhaps she is really bad, I wasn't there, but this one situation should not put you off from such a reputable company). This is anectodal...you need to look at the facts/the whole

3) You are not her top priority - she will be getting dozens of emails DAILY from candidates desperate to be invited in. You accomodate her, not the other way around. As you would have to do for Partners, Clients, etc.

4) Not sure you should complain about her typos given the text above (specialy, didnt, "I ended up on my nerves", whych)

5) I think it's a problem that her simply not including a time got on your nerves - I fear for your first client interaction

6) It sounds like you didn't do the research about what roles work for you before speaking to her. She's not there to baby walk you through the process

______________________________________________________________________

In summary, to thrive during recruiting, interviewing, and on the job:

1) Count yourself lucky to be there

2) Look at a problem based on the whole, not small anecdotes

3) Put others before yourself

4) Have attention to detail (typos on final slides will kill you)

5) Brush off the little (and the big) things - always keep your cool, especially with clients

6) Drive your own case/project forward and do your own research...you own your own module

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

if I understood correctly, the recruiter:

  • Mentioned you would have talked on Monday but did not specify the exact time
  • Postponed the meeting to Tuesday last minute
  • Did not read your CV before the call

I agree the approach was not an ideal one, however, you should not judge the whole company for that.

Also, similar and worse situations may happen with both managers and clients during the job and you should be able to deal with it – if that’s not the case, you may want to reconsider if consulting is the right fit for you.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

if I understood correctly, the recruiter:

  • Mentioned you would have talked on Monday but did not specify the exact time
  • Postponed the meeting to Tuesday last minute
  • Did not read your CV before the call

I agree the approach was not an ideal one, however, you should not judge the whole company for that.

Also, similar and worse situations may happen with both managers and clients during the job and you should be able to deal with it – if that’s not the case, you may want to reconsider if consulting is the right fit for you.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

While the HR might not have done a perfect job here, you need to reflect on yourself too.

  • She sent email to chat on Monday without specifying a time >> Why wouldn't you be more proactive and propose a time to her, and then follow up to make sure you guys agree on a timing?
  • Last min change in timing >> That's not uncommon request from senior people. Don't be petty about it, be more adaptive.
  • Mismatch of role and background >> How come you didn't know before the interview that the role might not be suitable for you? Did you do your homework right?


Take your fair share of responsibility as well.

Regards,

Emily

While the HR might not have done a perfect job here, you need to reflect on yourself too.

  • She sent email to chat on Monday without specifying a time >> Why wouldn't you be more proactive and propose a time to her, and then follow up to make sure you guys agree on a timing?
  • Last min change in timing >> That's not uncommon request from senior people. Don't be petty about it, be more adaptive.
  • Mismatch of role and background >> How come you didn't know before the interview that the role might not be suitable for you? Did you do your homework right?


Take your fair share of responsibility as well.

Regards,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

This does not sound like a good experience, and it reflects poorly on the Firm.

That being said - please get yourself together and stop radiating this sense of entitlement! These are very chaotic times, and the kind of egocentricity that you are showing here is a very pronounced warning signal that a business where you are serving clients and will be oftentimes treated in a much more infuriating way than what you described, might not at all be the right profession for you.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

This does not sound like a good experience, and it reflects poorly on the Firm.

That being said - please get yourself together and stop radiating this sense of entitlement! These are very chaotic times, and the kind of egocentricity that you are showing here is a very pronounced warning signal that a business where you are serving clients and will be oftentimes treated in a much more infuriating way than what you described, might not at all be the right profession for you.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This doesn´t sound like McKinsey at all.

I would report it.

It´s not going to change the outcome most likely, but at least, you will prevent this from happening to another candidate.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This doesn´t sound like McKinsey at all.

I would report it.

It´s not going to change the outcome most likely, but at least, you will prevent this from happening to another candidate.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Best answer thus far! The only expert who doesn't judge so quickly and focus her answer on actionable items. — Anonymous C on May 21, 2020

Dear A,

I would always recommend you to listen to your heart. If there's no go for you and McKinsey, there are lots of other companies, where you can find a job.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I would always recommend you to listen to your heart. If there's no go for you and McKinsey, there are lots of other companies, where you can find a job.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Don't use an exclamation point to convey your message. It's a sign of weakness.

Don't use an exclamation point to convey your message. It's a sign of weakness.

lol — Anonymous B on May 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think with so many emotions it will be hard for you to work in consulting

Best

Hi,

I think with so many emotions it will be hard for you to work in consulting

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I will try to separate emotions from the fact - about the first aspect I cannot argue, for the second I can at least give you my perception based on your summary.

Not entirely sure if I got it fully right, but it all started with a non-specified time-slot ("Monday"). Indeed strange, but you could have answered by clarifying the time (not saying it's your fault, but for mis-alignment it takes 2 persons).

Postponing it in the last minute - not professional, also in currently turbulent times. But things happen, and I'd assume you would also postpone in the last second if you are called by your CEO for an unexpected meeting.

Not understanding your CV - that's the only thing I'd say which bothers me. No excuse for that.

Summary from my outside observer role: While point1 is debatable, point 2 is sometimes unavoidable, point 3 definitely unprofessional and not expected at McKinsey like that.

It's understandable that such an encounter forms a particular picture, but I still would try to zoom out a bit and focussing on the consulting aspect (since HR is the least concern after being hired).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I will try to separate emotions from the fact - about the first aspect I cannot argue, for the second I can at least give you my perception based on your summary.

Not entirely sure if I got it fully right, but it all started with a non-specified time-slot ("Monday"). Indeed strange, but you could have answered by clarifying the time (not saying it's your fault, but for mis-alignment it takes 2 persons).

Postponing it in the last minute - not professional, also in currently turbulent times. But things happen, and I'd assume you would also postpone in the last second if you are called by your CEO for an unexpected meeting.

Not understanding your CV - that's the only thing I'd say which bothers me. No excuse for that.

Summary from my outside observer role: While point1 is debatable, point 2 is sometimes unavoidable, point 3 definitely unprofessional and not expected at McKinsey like that.

It's understandable that such an encounter forms a particular picture, but I still would try to zoom out a bit and focussing on the consulting aspect (since HR is the least concern after being hired).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

I am seriously puzzled and baffled at the same time at the amount of negativity towards the OP.

I am seriously puzzled and baffled at the same time at the amount of negativity towards the OP.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 9.8k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case