Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Hello, Has anyone taken Accenture Hirevue virtual interview? If yes, then please let me know.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree that it will be focused arround FIT!

If you want to deep-dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

I agree that it will be focused arround FIT!

If you want to deep-dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Vipin,

It will almost certainly be fit-based questions. So, prepare like you would any fit portion of the interview!

How do you nail the fit?

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Personal Stories

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Interview questions notes

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Interview stories notes

Hi Vipin,

It will almost certainly be fit-based questions. So, prepare like you would any fit portion of the interview!

How do you nail the fit?

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Personal Stories

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Interview questions notes

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Interview stories notes

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,531 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

I have written a detailed article on one-way video interviews. The article focuses on BCG and the SparkHire platform, however, the same principles apply for the HireVue (same as Bain is using as well): https://strategycase.com/bcg-one-way-video-interview-2

A few tips:

  • Practice: Once you have drafted all answers to potential questions, rehearse them in front of the mirror and/or record yourself. Look at it and improve your presentation style accordingly. Alternatively, practice them in front of friends and get their feedback
  • Focus on the SCORE framework and communicate top-down. Do not go off a tangent, rambling about some irrelevant things
  • Demonstrate high energy and authenticity. Your presentation should sound natural and engaging and feel as if you are talking to someone rather personally
  • Take time to prepare your answers. There is no time limit for the preparation of your answer. Ideally, you have prepared and printed all our drafts and just select based on the actual questions you get
  • Speak loudly and clearly

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I have written a detailed article on one-way video interviews. The article focuses on BCG and the SparkHire platform, however, the same principles apply for the HireVue (same as Bain is using as well): https://strategycase.com/bcg-one-way-video-interview-2

A few tips:

  • Practice: Once you have drafted all answers to potential questions, rehearse them in front of the mirror and/or record yourself. Look at it and improve your presentation style accordingly. Alternatively, practice them in front of friends and get their feedback
  • Focus on the SCORE framework and communicate top-down. Do not go off a tangent, rambling about some irrelevant things
  • Demonstrate high energy and authenticity. Your presentation should sound natural and engaging and feel as if you are talking to someone rather personally
  • Take time to prepare your answers. There is no time limit for the preparation of your answer. Ideally, you have prepared and printed all our drafts and just select based on the actual questions you get
  • Speak loudly and clearly

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the standard fit part of the interview involves questions related to your experience to assess your personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurship. I have specific sessions to prepare impactful stories about your background and to structure strong answers for the 3 most common questions (why you? why consulting? why Accenture?). Feel free to text me if curious to know how I usually work with candidates.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the standard fit part of the interview involves questions related to your experience to assess your personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurship. I have specific sessions to prepare impactful stories about your background and to structure strong answers for the 3 most common questions (why you? why consulting? why Accenture?). Feel free to text me if curious to know how I usually work with candidates.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi VIPIN,

I also think it's gonna be based on FIT:

the goal when answering these questions is to show the interviewers your critical thinking and problem-solving skills and how suitable you are for the job. Behavioral questions might be like:

  • Why consulting? / Why company XX? / Why are you the perfect fit for this position?

  • Describe a time when you disagreed with a team member

  • Tell me about your biggest mistake at the workplace

  • Name three improvements you made in your most recent position

  • Entrepreneurial drive

You can find other questions online, just pick some of them and start answering them in a way that makes sense:

  • Keep it short (1.5 minutes max)

  • Use storytelling techniques (Structure your speech!)

  • Try to get the interviewer to participate, e.g. while telling about your experience in place XX, ask them whether he has been there

The more questions you practice, the easier it becomes for you to come up with a nice and suitable answer.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Hi VIPIN,

I also think it's gonna be based on FIT:

the goal when answering these questions is to show the interviewers your critical thinking and problem-solving skills and how suitable you are for the job. Behavioral questions might be like:

  • Why consulting? / Why company XX? / Why are you the perfect fit for this position?

  • Describe a time when you disagreed with a team member

  • Tell me about your biggest mistake at the workplace

  • Name three improvements you made in your most recent position

  • Entrepreneurial drive

You can find other questions online, just pick some of them and start answering them in a way that makes sense:

  • Keep it short (1.5 minutes max)

  • Use storytelling techniques (Structure your speech!)

  • Try to get the interviewer to participate, e.g. while telling about your experience in place XX, ask them whether he has been there

The more questions you practice, the easier it becomes for you to come up with a nice and suitable answer.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB