expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Hello experts in the house. Is a 230 word cover letter too short?

Following an online recommendation that says consulting firm prefers a shorter cover letter, I made my cover letter just about 230 words.

Structure:

  • I have the opening paragraph that talks about my interest in the role and my qualification briefly
  • A middle paragraph that started with why I am qualified for the role. This middle paragraph is where I have details about my past work experience. I put each experience in a bullet point format for easy reading. Each bullet point is about 3 lines long.

And I have my concluding paragraph. Everything is under 300 words. Do you think this will be appropriate or come across as too short?

Following an online recommendation that says consulting firm prefers a shorter cover letter, I made my cover letter just about 230 words.

Structure:

  • I have the opening paragraph that talks about my interest in the role and my qualification briefly
  • A middle paragraph that started with why I am qualified for the role. This middle paragraph is where I have details about my past work experience. I put each experience in a bullet point format for easy reading. Each bullet point is about 3 lines long.

And I have my concluding paragraph. Everything is under 300 words. Do you think this will be appropriate or come across as too short?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, definitely add a paragraph for the company you want to apply to. You should make the paragraph specific enough so that it cannot really be reused for other application – basically, you have to show that you have done due diligence on the company.

Potential topics that you can use to show you know the company include:

  • Company potential: how much the company is growing, which is a good guarantee for your future opportunities as well
  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you talked to, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of future opportunities.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, definitely add a paragraph for the company you want to apply to. You should make the paragraph specific enough so that it cannot really be reused for other application – basically, you have to show that you have done due diligence on the company.

Potential topics that you can use to show you know the company include:

  • Company potential: how much the company is growing, which is a good guarantee for your future opportunities as well
  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you talked to, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of future opportunities.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you — Anonymous A on Jun 25, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Add a 3rd paragraph explaining why you are targeting a particular company. 3 sentences are enough.

Best!

Hi,

Add a 3rd paragraph explaining why you are targeting a particular company. 3 sentences are enough.

Best!

Thank you — Anonymous A on Jun 25, 2019