Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

57 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

Hello Community ! I start loosing motivation for consulting because of the stressful process, I don't know if anyone experienced this also.... What should I do ??

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

57 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hey there - we have ALL been there. Trust me, its a long and extremely intense process and I understand how difficult it can be on a personal level. In consulting, and in life, you will often have to come across many rejections and tough moments and the only path that leads to success is to remain committed to your goal. That being said, you need to be sure this path is what you really want and become committed to it. If consulting is what you want to do, i'd say ignore the noise and keep trying harder.

In the immortal words of Rocky Balboa, "it doesn't matter how hard you hit, its how hard you can get hit and keep moving forward - thats how winning is done!"

Hope my little dose of motivation worked :)

Hey there - we have ALL been there. Trust me, its a long and extremely intense process and I understand how difficult it can be on a personal level. In consulting, and in life, you will often have to come across many rejections and tough moments and the only path that leads to success is to remain committed to your goal. That being said, you need to be sure this path is what you really want and become committed to it. If consulting is what you want to do, i'd say ignore the noise and keep trying harder.

In the immortal words of Rocky Balboa, "it doesn't matter how hard you hit, its how hard you can get hit and keep moving forward - thats how winning is done!"

Hope my little dose of motivation worked :)

Agreed with Vasilis too. I am taking this whole application process as a learning experience. I enjoy the exposure to various case types which gives me a better understanding of the bigger picture.

It's a long process and having a day job and doing case practices at night is not the most ideal situation. I think whenever you question your attempts, take a step back and ask yourself if this is what you want to do and if you like doing it. If so just keep at it and you will get there eventually.

Agreed with Vasilis too. I am taking this whole application process as a learning experience. I enjoy the exposure to various case types which gives me a better understanding of the bigger picture.

It's a long process and having a day job and doing case practices at night is not the most ideal situation. I think whenever you question your attempts, take a step back and ask yourself if this is what you want to do and if you like doing it. If so just keep at it and you will get there eventually.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case