Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Hello any good books/documentaries/podcasts to learn more about businesses in general? Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Some of my favourites below:

  • Cold Call podcast
  • After Hours podcast
  • The FT
  • The Economist
  • Quartz
  • HBR
  • Wall Street Journal

Some of my favourites below:

  • Cold Call podcast
  • After Hours podcast
  • The FT
  • The Economist
  • Quartz
  • HBR
  • Wall Street Journal
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I'm "new-school" and think articles etc. are a more effective (read: time efficient) way of gaining knowledge. Hence, I recommend the following:

1) Read theEconomist AND the Financial Times daily

2) There are some excellent articles written about all sorts of topics (especially consulting) here: https://www.spencertom.com/category/management-consulting/

3) Read BCG Insights and McKinsey Insights

4) Anything by Malcolm Gladwell (it's not consulting-specific but I daresay his books are the most quoted/referenced among consultants...due to the type of thinking/communication he embodies)

5) Money Talks, The Professor G show, and Freakonomics are good podcasts

I'm "new-school" and think articles etc. are a more effective (read: time efficient) way of gaining knowledge. Hence, I recommend the following:

1) Read theEconomist AND the Financial Times daily

2) There are some excellent articles written about all sorts of topics (especially consulting) here: https://www.spencertom.com/category/management-consulting/

3) Read BCG Insights and McKinsey Insights

4) Anything by Malcolm Gladwell (it's not consulting-specific but I daresay his books are the most quoted/referenced among consultants...due to the type of thinking/communication he embodies)

5) Money Talks, The Professor G show, and Freakonomics are good podcasts

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

There are so many options...

Some of the best free ones:

  1. Bloomberg
  2. CNBC
  3. Inc.
  4. TED Talks
  5. Economist
  6. Free McK Newsletters

Other good sources but might requires some $ for subscription

  1. Gartner Webinars
  2. Udemy
  3. FT

Also, please search the Q&A forum broadly as there are many other threads on similar topic.

There are so many options...

Some of the best free ones:

  1. Bloomberg
  2. CNBC
  3. Inc.
  4. TED Talks
  5. Economist
  6. Free McK Newsletters

Other good sources but might requires some $ for subscription

  1. Gartner Webinars
  2. Udemy
  3. FT

Also, please search the Q&A forum broadly as there are many other threads on similar topic.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

To make this also a bit fun and not only about news, check out:

  • Business Wars (my personal favorite!)
  • Freakonomics

To make this also a bit fun and not only about news, check out:

  • Business Wars (my personal favorite!)
  • Freakonomics
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

In the context of consulting interview preparation, my personal recommendation is to read the relevant section/articles in the Financial Times/Wall Street Journal and/or The Economist (if you are interviewing as a lazy student like I was where a weekly magazine felt much more digestable!). There are obviously a lot of great books on various business topics but I find reading the news the best way to learn about what is actually happening in the world with current examples.

In the context of consulting interview preparation, my personal recommendation is to read the relevant section/articles in the Financial Times/Wall Street Journal and/or The Economist (if you are interviewing as a lazy student like I was where a weekly magazine felt much more digestable!). There are obviously a lot of great books on various business topics but I find reading the news the best way to learn about what is actually happening in the world with current examples.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is very personal, and one key thing for me is not to get bored -if not, you end up not doing it anymore after a week-. This is why I would discard many of the more complex or specialized materials and go with something simple and enjoyable, read The Economist weekly!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is very personal, and one key thing for me is not to get bored -if not, you end up not doing it anymore after a week-. This is why I would discard many of the more complex or specialized materials and go with something simple and enjoyable, read The Economist weekly!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

Answer this question to yourself: What is your purpose in doing this? I agree you shouldn't get bored!

Anything works as long as you put your energy into that, are eager to learn, and genuinely curious.

Hope that helps!

GB

Hi there!

Answer this question to yourself: What is your purpose in doing this? I agree you shouldn't get bored!

Anything works as long as you put your energy into that, are eager to learn, and genuinely curious.

Hope that helps!

GB