2

Healthcare in the Middle East

Dear all,

I would like to understand which companies have a strong Healthcare practice in the GCC (KSA & UAE mainly). Does anyone have any kind of insight on this?

Thanks!

Dear all,

I would like to understand which companies have a strong Healthcare practice in the GCC (KSA & UAE mainly). Does anyone have any kind of insight on this?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello Laura,

By healthcare practice do you mean hospitals? private or public? or do you mean health insurances?

Hello Laura,

By healthcare practice do you mean hospitals? private or public? or do you mean health insurances?

Hi Nada, thanks for your question. No, the insurance sector is completely different. I meant the health provisioning sector (hospitals - both, public & private, health authorities, etc.) — Laura on Apr 11, 2019

Well it's mainly controlled and supervised by the ministry of health. All finances of public hospitals are provided by MoH. — Nada on Apr 11, 2019

Well, I was referring to consulting companies having a strong practice in this field, of course, and not the providers themselves. But thanks anyway Nada. — Laura on Apr 11, 2019

Hello,

I worked at a boutique in UAE with a strong (one of the best?) practice in healthcare. I have seen mainly McKinsey in all meetings/email exchanges for CXO and public clients. Big4 are quite noticeable as well but not as strong.

Hello,

I worked at a boutique in UAE with a strong (one of the best?) practice in healthcare. I have seen mainly McKinsey in all meetings/email exchanges for CXO and public clients. Big4 are quite noticeable as well but not as strong.

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 600+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 28
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case