Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Headhunters reach out strategy consulting

Hello. For people working / that recently left consulting in London (MBB & Strategy consultancies / Big4 strategy arms), could you let me know if headhunters reach out to you unsollicited with opportunities? How often, and when did it start (e.g. after how many months?). Thinking of people who joined after uni at entry level (e.g. Business Analyst / Associate, etc). Particularly interested in strategy and private equity roles but happy to hear any experiences.

Do recruiters tend to blanket target only MBB or do they include tier 2 firms as well? Do these tend to be blasts (e.g. everyone with X position at X firm) or do they read through profiles and then decide based on overall profile (e.g. university, previous experiences, project experience listed in the profile...).

Thanks!

Hello. For people working / that recently left consulting in London (MBB & Strategy consultancies / Big4 strategy arms), could you let me know if headhunters reach out to you unsollicited with opportunities? How often, and when did it start (e.g. after how many months?). Thinking of people who joined after uni at entry level (e.g. Business Analyst / Associate, etc). Particularly interested in strategy and private equity roles but happy to hear any experiences.

Do recruiters tend to blanket target only MBB or do they include tier 2 firms as well? Do these tend to be blasts (e.g. everyone with X position at X firm) or do they read through profiles and then decide based on overall profile (e.g. university, previous experiences, project experience listed in the profile...).

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

As you might expect, the answer varies quite a bit. For me, in particular, I'm headhunted about twice a month by headhunters/recruiters who value one of two things (or both): MBB brand and data/business analytics background.

About half of them are specifically looking for ex-MBB (i.e. won't accept tier 2s).

The amount of headhunting goes up based on 1) My toggle for looking for work status and 2) My location (i.e. far fewer when based on Melbourne than when based in NYC).

Furthermore, you're absolutely able to reach out to headhunters yourself. When looking to leave BCG, I directly reached out to a few placement agencies. They weren't amazing (I ended up following a former colleague to a strategy analytics company they had been in for a year), but they were useful and laid out some great Plan Bs for me.

Hope this helps!

Hi there,

As you might expect, the answer varies quite a bit. For me, in particular, I'm headhunted about twice a month by headhunters/recruiters who value one of two things (or both): MBB brand and data/business analytics background.

About half of them are specifically looking for ex-MBB (i.e. won't accept tier 2s).

The amount of headhunting goes up based on 1) My toggle for looking for work status and 2) My location (i.e. far fewer when based on Melbourne than when based in NYC).

Furthermore, you're absolutely able to reach out to headhunters yourself. When looking to leave BCG, I directly reached out to a few placement agencies. They weren't amazing (I ended up following a former colleague to a strategy analytics company they had been in for a year), but they were useful and laid out some great Plan Bs for me.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For me when I left, muuuuuuch more useful than headhunters or HR companies in general were the talks with partners.

There are tons of ex-consultants or even clients eager to hire BAs or Associates, and the parters are the ones who will put you in contact.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For me when I left, muuuuuuch more useful than headhunters or HR companies in general were the talks with partners.

There are tons of ex-consultants or even clients eager to hire BAs or Associates, and the parters are the ones who will put you in contact.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, they do. Pretty much since I started at Bain. Typically once every 1-2 weeks, with a bit of a dip during COVID. For transparency: I'm not based in London, but I know it is similar there as well.

W.r.t to the type of opportunities, it is a mixed bag. Some are very general and clearly targeting general MBB profiles, some clearly based on pre-Consulting background.

Yes, they do. Pretty much since I started at Bain. Typically once every 1-2 weeks, with a bit of a dip during COVID. For transparency: I'm not based in London, but I know it is similar there as well.

W.r.t to the type of opportunities, it is a mixed bag. Some are very general and clearly targeting general MBB profiles, some clearly based on pre-Consulting background.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Based on my experience in London, headhunters will start reaching out especially after a year of consulting tenure. Numbers really vary where some months I have had 20+. Generally, they segment by MBB, MBB+ and tier 2 where for competitive roles, they usually don't bother going beyond MBB especially as each of the firms have grown over the past years.

There's quite a long list but the ones I've found most relevant to your interest areas would be Walker Hamill, Barton Partnership, Dartmouth Partners, Kea Consultants (PE only) who have good coverage of both PE and Strategy.

Based on my experience in London, headhunters will start reaching out especially after a year of consulting tenure. Numbers really vary where some months I have had 20+. Generally, they segment by MBB, MBB+ and tier 2 where for competitive roles, they usually don't bother going beyond MBB especially as each of the firms have grown over the past years.

There's quite a long list but the ones I've found most relevant to your interest areas would be Walker Hamill, Barton Partnership, Dartmouth Partners, Kea Consultants (PE only) who have good coverage of both PE and Strategy.

(edited)

Super helpful, thanks! — Anonymous A on Dec 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the market demand as in the end Head Hunter work for their client. Me personally always spend an hour of my weekend to answer Head Hunter messages. I think this is a good practice that allow me to build good relationship with may of them. Although I never have the needs to reach out to the for opportunities, however, it enable me to help people in my network to get jobs.

Whether they target MBB/Tier 2/Big 4 again really depends on client request / budget so no strict pattern there.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It really depends on the market demand as in the end Head Hunter work for their client. Me personally always spend an hour of my weekend to answer Head Hunter messages. I think this is a good practice that allow me to build good relationship with may of them. Although I never have the needs to reach out to the for opportunities, however, it enable me to help people in my network to get jobs.

Whether they target MBB/Tier 2/Big 4 again really depends on client request / budget so no strict pattern there.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

934 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

For me, it started after about a year into joining. They usually will guess your work email addresses and set up intro chats.

For me, it started after about a year into joining. They usually will guess your work email addresses and set up intro chats.

Related case(s)

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.1k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case