Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Have/Will Consulting Firms stop working?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Actually in Italy MBB did not stop working but they just put on hold around 50% of projects for a month. We hope to start working soon.

Actually in Italy MBB did not stop working but they just put on hold around 50% of projects for a month. We hope to start working soon.

Hey A,

The current situation from the hiring prospective in consulting is not that bad as it seems to be. It’s true that many firms worldwide (Asia, Middle East, Europe and North America) are slowing down their recruiting practices, but they are not freezing them.

First the companies simply need some time to adequately react to the situation and adapt.

This will have the following consequences for you:

  1. The whole process will probably be a bit delayed and might take longer than usual
  2. Instead of interviews in person everything will be switched to online – so keep on practicing skype interviews!

In this situation I would recommend You to write an email to HR saying that you understand the current challenging situation and asking about next steps (when and how your interviews will take place).

I hope it helps.

Good luck!

André

Hey A,

The current situation from the hiring prospective in consulting is not that bad as it seems to be. It’s true that many firms worldwide (Asia, Middle East, Europe and North America) are slowing down their recruiting practices, but they are not freezing them.

First the companies simply need some time to adequately react to the situation and adapt.

This will have the following consequences for you:

  1. The whole process will probably be a bit delayed and might take longer than usual
  2. Instead of interviews in person everything will be switched to online – so keep on practicing skype interviews!

In this situation I would recommend You to write an email to HR saying that you understand the current challenging situation and asking about next steps (when and how your interviews will take place).

I hope it helps.

Good luck!

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,655 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

What I see currently going on (specifically talking about McKinsey) is that many projects are slowing down and travel is reduced to the absolute bare minimum possible (also clients don't necessarily want personal meetings with consultants at the moment..).

At the same time, some (few) projects even increase working remotely, but the total trend in this phase of high uncertainty is definitely pointing downwards.

Will they stop working at all? For now I don't think so, but it depends on some facts that nobody can yet foresee!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

What I see currently going on (specifically talking about McKinsey) is that many projects are slowing down and travel is reduced to the absolute bare minimum possible (also clients don't necessarily want personal meetings with consultants at the moment..).

At the same time, some (few) projects even increase working remotely, but the total trend in this phase of high uncertainty is definitely pointing downwards.

Will they stop working at all? For now I don't think so, but it depends on some facts that nobody can yet foresee!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,313 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused (the others are continuing home-office). Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused (the others are continuing home-office). Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on the country, consulting companies will follow their clients. If the client closes you have to stop, otherwise consulting companies are perfectly able to work remotely.
In Italy they have just asked their consultants not to go to the office and to work from home.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It depends on the country, consulting companies will follow their clients. If the client closes you have to stop, otherwise consulting companies are perfectly able to work remotely.
In Italy they have just asked their consultants not to go to the office and to work from home.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Have they stopped? No, they haven´t, but they are as affected by the global situation as all other industries. Projects are being paused and people are working from home.

Will they stop? At this point, none can answer this question, the situation is evolving too fast. As a rule of thumb, they will replicate what the industry is doing (if clients work at 50%, so will consultants).

However, recruiting is one of the things that should not stop.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Have they stopped? No, they haven´t, but they are as affected by the global situation as all other industries. Projects are being paused and people are working from home.

Will they stop? At this point, none can answer this question, the situation is evolving too fast. As a rule of thumb, they will replicate what the industry is doing (if clients work at 50%, so will consultants).

However, recruiting is one of the things that should not stop.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.4k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 331
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case