Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Has anyone used Sterling Background check before? What do they need for education?

Has anyone used Sterling Background check before? What do they need for education?

Thank you!

Has anyone used Sterling Background check before? What do they need for education?

Thank you!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, it's the contacts from your school. In the US there is a central system to make background check inquiries

Best

Hi,

Usually, it's the contacts from your school. In the US there is a central system to make background check inquiries

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Nothing, if needed, they'll reach out to you.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Nothing, if needed, they'll reach out to you.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I wouldn't worry too much. If they need something, they'll reach out! If something is required, it'll likely be an official transcript.

I wouldn't worry too much. If they need something, they'll reach out! If something is required, it'll likely be an official transcript.

(edited)

Nothing. They check it in a national database. If they can't find anything they may ask for information, but highly unlikely.

Nothing. They check it in a national database. If they can't find anything they may ask for information, but highly unlikely.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Most of the times, school, dates and major.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

Most of the times, school, dates and major.

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

They'll contact you if needed. Otherwise, no need to worry.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

They'll contact you if needed. Otherwise, no need to worry.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case