expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Has anyone done the Accenture Strategic Thinking Assessment (STA) and any advice on it? I have one next week

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi Pavani,

It depends on what they've told you would have. At accenture I've seen 2 types of interviews:

1) Case interview with the manager

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the manager
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer

2) Assessment center

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the assessment center:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

P.S. If you are applying for technical roles make sure that you know tech trends in corp software and Accentur point of view on these problems (google it)

Hi Pavani,

It depends on what they've told you would have. At accenture I've seen 2 types of interviews:

1) Case interview with the manager

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the manager
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer

2) Assessment center

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the assessment center:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

P.S. If you are applying for technical roles make sure that you know tech trends in corp software and Accentur point of view on these problems (google it)

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

44 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

If this is for Strategy team - these used to be called Potentia. Usually business cases or creative cases to test logic, structured thinking.

I prepped with McKinsey cases, but found it to be more creative thinking rather than analytical.

With Accenture, there is a way to structure your answers, that they love, but apart from that just keep everything logical and don't jump with ideas.

Good luck,

Victoria

Hi,

If this is for Strategy team - these used to be called Potentia. Usually business cases or creative cases to test logic, structured thinking.

I prepped with McKinsey cases, but found it to be more creative thinking rather than analytical.

With Accenture, there is a way to structure your answers, that they love, but apart from that just keep everything logical and don't jump with ideas.

Good luck,

Victoria

Related case(s)

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 3.9k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 244
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case