Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Hair length a problem?

I'm a woman that has super long hair (hip-length). I have it for cultural reasons and was planning on cutting it if I do get an offer. However, I was wondering if it would look unprofessional to have it that long in an interview, or I am overthinking it?

I'm a woman that has super long hair (hip-length). I have it for cultural reasons and was planning on cutting it if I do get an offer. However, I was wondering if it would look unprofessional to have it that long in an interview, or I am overthinking it?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm that they will not be a problem for the evaluation of your performance at the interview.

Best,
Anto

Hi,
I confirm that they will not be a problem for the evaluation of your performance at the interview.

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would say - depends on the country. I can see how in some countries people can be subjective and conservative.

But I think that chasing MBB offer is not worth cutting your hair. Pls don't cut it and be yourself

Best!

Hi,

I would say - depends on the country. I can see how in some countries people can be subjective and conservative.

But I think that chasing MBB offer is not worth cutting your hair. Pls don't cut it and be yourself

Best!

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

You are definitely overthinking, please keep your beautiful hair if you want to keep them as they are.

The length of your hair is not going to be unprofessional, that for sure!

Hi,

You are definitely overthinking, please keep your beautiful hair if you want to keep them as they are.

The length of your hair is not going to be unprofessional, that for sure!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

4,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No, it won't be an issue. Assuming there are no other cultural aspects in the office that you are applying to.

No, it won't be an issue. Assuming there are no other cultural aspects in the office that you are applying to.

Hi A,

I don't think that is going to be a problem. You're overthinking, just try your best in the interview so you get an offer.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I don't think that is going to be a problem. You're overthinking, just try your best in the interview so you get an offer.

Best,

André