expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

Growth/Profitability cases root cause or not?

Hello,

Thje prompt in some cases tells you that profits/revenue have been declining or that CEO is not happy with revenue or performance and you are staffed to turnaround the situation (either improve profitability or grow revenue). In cases like that when you are not explicitly asked for root cause, are you supposed to look at root cause or dive directly into driving growth by improving revenue/cutting cost?

Hello,

Thje prompt in some cases tells you that profits/revenue have been declining or that CEO is not happy with revenue or performance and you are staffed to turnaround the situation (either improve profitability or grow revenue). In cases like that when you are not explicitly asked for root cause, are you supposed to look at root cause or dive directly into driving growth by improving revenue/cutting cost?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

You are supposed to look at the root cause, so that you can devise appropriate actions to turn the situation around. Thus, in your structure, you can have a three-step approach:

  • Context: understand the client context, key market dynamics qualitatively
  • Diagnosis of financials: understand why the problem is happening (with a standard issue tree)
  • Next steps: layout which actions are feasible and can turn the situation around

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You are supposed to look at the root cause, so that you can devise appropriate actions to turn the situation around. Thus, in your structure, you can have a three-step approach:

  • Context: understand the client context, key market dynamics qualitatively
  • Diagnosis of financials: understand why the problem is happening (with a standard issue tree)
  • Next steps: layout which actions are feasible and can turn the situation around

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

The part of every consulting engagement in real life is diagnostics. Same with the cases. You should always find the root causes of the existing problems first before jumping into conclusions

Best

Hi,

The part of every consulting engagement in real life is diagnostics. Same with the cases. You should always find the root causes of the existing problems first before jumping into conclusions

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,864 Meetings

5,771 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Deniz, in a case with a profitability problem or revenue you should first identify the reason for the problem, then look for potential ways to improve the situation. This because the easier way to improve the performance in terms of revenues or profitability is normally to fix the revenue or cost problem of the company.

The only case involving revenues where you don’t have to look at the problem is when you have a pure growth strategy case, where the company is doing fine and the CEO wants to improve performance even more, since in this case you simply don’t have an issue to investigate.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Deniz, in a case with a profitability problem or revenue you should first identify the reason for the problem, then look for potential ways to improve the situation. This because the easier way to improve the performance in terms of revenues or profitability is normally to fix the revenue or cost problem of the company.

The only case involving revenues where you don’t have to look at the problem is when you have a pure growth strategy case, where the company is doing fine and the CEO wants to improve performance even more, since in this case you simply don’t have an issue to investigate.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications

Growth Strategy

Growth questions are among the most common questions in consulting case interviews: gather the necessary Information about volume and price to find the best growth lever

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28254
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 79.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5654
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 48.1k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11176
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 46.4k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3427
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 30.8k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.4 5 935
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case