Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,538 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Grow strategy

In this case, the growth strategies are framed around the building blocks of the revenue stream. Other than base the growth strategies on this, what other good viewpoints do we have to develop our growth strategy frameworks?

In this case, the growth strategies are framed around the building blocks of the revenue stream. Other than base the growth strategies on this, what other good viewpoints do we have to develop our growth strategy frameworks?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,538 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Ronnie,

Most of the times the growth strategy consists in increasing revenues. You can do it both focusing on the existing or new products.
There are a lor of detailed frameworks that you can use to approach this typology of cases, feel free to contact me if you want to discuss your own framework.

Best,
Luca

Hello Ronnie,

Most of the times the growth strategy consists in increasing revenues. You can do it both focusing on the existing or new products.
There are a lor of detailed frameworks that you can use to approach this typology of cases, feel free to contact me if you want to discuss your own framework.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Adam

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

A useful framing for growth strategy (as used by Bain) is identifying "where to play" which is about finding attractive profit pools (i.e. large and/ or growing and contestible segments) and "how to win", which is defining what the winning proposition is for the segment vs. current capabilities and other competitive attributes (i.e. source of advantage).

A robust assessment against these lenses can quickly highlight growth opportunities and moreover define a pathway to capturing the opportunity. These can then be prioritised vs, an investment framework (e.g. ease of capture vs. size) to define the growth strategy.

Such an approach can be extended to think about the current core and addressable adjacencies (which are likely to be harder for us to capture but potentially lucrative if we can execute).

Hope this is helpful!

Adam

A useful framing for growth strategy (as used by Bain) is identifying "where to play" which is about finding attractive profit pools (i.e. large and/ or growing and contestible segments) and "how to win", which is defining what the winning proposition is for the segment vs. current capabilities and other competitive attributes (i.e. source of advantage).

A robust assessment against these lenses can quickly highlight growth opportunities and moreover define a pathway to capturing the opportunity. These can then be prioritised vs, an investment framework (e.g. ease of capture vs. size) to define the growth strategy.

Such an approach can be extended to think about the current core and addressable adjacencies (which are likely to be harder for us to capture but potentially lucrative if we can execute).

Hope this is helpful!

Adam

Related BootCamp article(s)

Growth Strategy

Growth questions are among the most common questions in consulting case interviews: gather the necessary Information about volume and price to find the best growth lever

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29328
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 97.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6429
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 39.8k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.4 5 1235
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 13.2k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 181
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival

Solved 4.1k times
DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wide environmental protection program GoGreen, DHL is committed to improve carbon efficiency to zero emissions until 2050. Wonderworld’s high octane character places a high burden of proof on any “green” claim.  You have been asked to develop a mitigation strategy to overcome this perceived contradiction and help DHL reach their ambitious goal.
3.2 5 49
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wid ... Open whole case