Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Gross margin

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar
New answer on Mar 05, 2023
4 Answers
556 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 02, 2023

How is the gross margin (%) calculated in this case?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 03, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • While I did not find any information about how the gross margin is calculated in this specific case study, I would advise you to assume that it follows the standard of dividing the gross profit by revenues.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
Expert
replied on Mar 05, 2023
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi there,

please stick to the normal way of deriving Gross Margin - this is a very standard accounting metric.

  • Gross Margin (in %) = Gross Profit / Revenue 
  • Gross profit (in $) = Revenue - Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)

Regards, Andi

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 03, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Gross Margin = (Sales - COGS) / Sales

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 03, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Just a random guess, but this probably has something to do with it :)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
536
Meetings
18,230
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
459 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^