Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Grades and GPA

Hello,

If I have a GPA of 3.7-3.8 which is above the standard of 3.5 required by most top consulting firms and have a C on my transcript, does it hurt my chances of getting an interview? Basically if I have high GPA and one C am i at a big disadvantage?

Hello,

If I have a GPA of 3.7-3.8 which is above the standard of 3.5 required by most top consulting firms and have a C on my transcript, does it hurt my chances of getting an interview? Basically if I have high GPA and one C am i at a big disadvantage?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would only put the GPA in the CV.

Good luck,

Clara

Hello!

I would only put the GPA in the CV.

Good luck,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
no, it doesn't. In the CV you should write only the GPA.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
no, it doesn't. In the CV you should write only the GPA.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Your transcript will be only checked once you are accepted and nobody really cares about the C there. Feel free to apply with the average GPA

Best

Hi,

Your transcript will be only checked once you are accepted and nobody really cares about the C there. Feel free to apply with the average GPA

Best

Hi,

Agree with others here,

include only GPA in CV

Best,

André

Hi,

Agree with others here,

include only GPA in CV

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Since there's limited space within a CV (ideally 1 page), only GPA should be shown.
Even if there's a deep dive discussion to your transcript, there should not be any severe penalties for it, but best to prepare some answers as to why is the case.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Since there's limited space within a CV (ideally 1 page), only GPA should be shown.
Even if there's a deep dive discussion to your transcript, there should not be any severe penalties for it, but best to prepare some answers as to why is the case.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Just write the GPA and it will be fine.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Just write the GPA and it will be fine.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Agree with all others. GPA only on the CV.

Cheers, Sidi

Agree with all others. GPA only on the CV.

Cheers, Sidi