Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

9

GPA Decimal Points

GPA

My GPA is 3.68. I'm wondering if it's acceptable if I put 3.7 / 4.0 on my resume? Since I heard that 3.7 GPA is a standard for MBB firms.

My GPA is 3.68. I'm wondering if it's acceptable if I put 3.7 / 4.0 on my resume? Since I heard that 3.7 GPA is a standard for MBB firms.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, it is totally fine to round it – you are not lying doing so and will make a better impression.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

yes, it is totally fine to round it – you are not lying doing so and will make a better impression.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

3.7 is good and OK rounding, 4.0 seems to much to me...

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

3.7 is good and OK rounding, 4.0 seems to much to me...

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

Not sure which office you are referring to, but in Southeast Asia, the GPA requirement is definitely not that high.

Your GPA at 3.68 is considered very strong already, so I don't think rounding it up will help anything.

Hope this helps.

Hi There,

Not sure which office you are referring to, but in Southeast Asia, the GPA requirement is definitely not that high.

Your GPA at 3.68 is considered very strong already, so I don't think rounding it up will help anything.

Hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would always round to one decimal.

3.7 seems good

4.0 is not accurate, since it seems "perfection" when it´s not

3.68 is too much information for the level of a CV

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would always round to one decimal.

3.7 seems good

4.0 is not accurate, since it seems "perfection" when it´s not

3.68 is too much information for the level of a CV

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Go for it! One decimal is enough for your CV.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Go for it! One decimal is enough for your CV.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, perfectly fine to round to 3.7!

Hi there,

Yes, perfectly fine to round to 3.7!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, that’s totally fine to round your GPA. No one will check it.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Yes, that’s totally fine to round your GPA. No one will check it.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Yes,

It's ok to round it.

Best,

André

Yes,

It's ok to round it.

Best,

André