Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

GPA Barrier

Dear all,

I have a quick quesiton regarding the GPA for a consulting internship. My GPA at high school graduation was fairly bad, but I was ranked in the top 10% during my bachelors degree and I am currently ranked top 1% in my masters degree.

Nonetheless, I feel for internship positions it very hard for me to get through the intial screening given my GPA at highschool, which is always required. I have been at case events of Bain and BCG so far, and they immediately afterwards contacted me to apply for an internship, so I feel am able to persuade them hands. But I can't get through the screening process if I just cold apply without knowing them.

Could you give any advice in this case? Many thanks!

Dear all,

I have a quick quesiton regarding the GPA for a consulting internship. My GPA at high school graduation was fairly bad, but I was ranked in the top 10% during my bachelors degree and I am currently ranked top 1% in my masters degree.

Nonetheless, I feel for internship positions it very hard for me to get through the intial screening given my GPA at highschool, which is always required. I have been at case events of Bain and BCG so far, and they immediately afterwards contacted me to apply for an internship, so I feel am able to persuade them hands. But I can't get through the screening process if I just cold apply without knowing them.

Could you give any advice in this case? Many thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I have never heard of someone asking for the high school GPA. Try to simply omit it from your CV, focusing on your bachelor and master's results.

Feel free to contact me and I will be happy to have a look to your CV and cover letter.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I have never heard of someone asking for the high school GPA. Try to simply omit it from your CV, focusing on your bachelor and master's results.

Feel free to contact me and I will be happy to have a look to your CV and cover letter.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no High School GPA Barrier since they never ask you to pt High School grades in your resume. Pls apply with your Batchelors and Masters GPA

Best

Hi,

There is no High School GPA Barrier since they never ask you to pt High School grades in your resume. Pls apply with your Batchelors and Masters GPA

Best

Hi Vlad they always ask for it in the online application mask. It is a mandatory field. — Anonymous A on Dec 13, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, seems quite extrange that they are even asking you about that! Normally they would only focus on grad and masters.

I would directly omit that information -and they won´t follow up on that if you indeed provide the info from your bachelor and particularly your masters-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, seems quite extrange that they are even asking you about that! Normally they would only focus on grad and masters.

I would directly omit that information -and they won´t follow up on that if you indeed provide the info from your bachelor and particularly your masters-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

with bachelor and master GPA in the CV nobody will care about your high school. I recommend to omit it at all

Best

Antonello

Hi,

with bachelor and master GPA in the CV nobody will care about your high school. I recommend to omit it at all

Best

Antonello

Dear A,

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

Dear A,

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

Dear OP,

There's a lot of advice recommending that you leave out the highschool GPA. This is true for the US, but not necessarily for other countries. In Germany, for example, it is an important factor and often a strict barrier which can only be circumvented by a referral. In those cases, I suggest you go to events, as you seem to have already done successfully, and connect with people in the company. The higher up, the better - senior partners can get almost anyone invited, associates cannot.

Good luck!

Dear OP,

There's a lot of advice recommending that you leave out the highschool GPA. This is true for the US, but not necessarily for other countries. In Germany, for example, it is an important factor and often a strict barrier which can only be circumvented by a referral. In those cases, I suggest you go to events, as you seem to have already done successfully, and connect with people in the company. The higher up, the better - senior partners can get almost anyone invited, associates cannot.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case