Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

GPA 2.0 for MBB?

Hi all,

I live in Europe, got very poor undegraduate GPA 2.0 out of 4.

26 y/o, got 4,5 years of experience.

1,5 years in top pharm company - Johnson & Johnson

and 3 years at Procter and Gamble.

What are my chances of getting into MBB to local office?

Or only way for me is to get top MBA? I don't have that much money though to spend for MBA

Hi all,

I live in Europe, got very poor undegraduate GPA 2.0 out of 4.

26 y/o, got 4,5 years of experience.

1,5 years in top pharm company - Johnson & Johnson

and 3 years at Procter and Gamble.

What are my chances of getting into MBB to local office?

Or only way for me is to get top MBA? I don't have that much money though to spend for MBA

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Arty,

I believe it doesn’t harm to apply now without adding your GPA in the CV. They may ask for additional information during the interview, but they will likely focus more on your work experience. Worst case, you won’t be selected now and can try again after an MBA or additional relevant experience.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Arty,

I believe it doesn’t harm to apply now without adding your GPA in the CV. They may ask for additional information during the interview, but they will likely focus more on your work experience. Worst case, you won’t be selected now and can try again after an MBA or additional relevant experience.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Hi Arty,

As other have pointed out, since you've already worked for 5 years, undergrad GPA does not matter that much. You have worked at two very well-knwon companies (that also keep very good relationships with consulting firms). As long as you have made solid accomplishments in your two jobs, you should have a fairly good chance of getting in (assuming you prepare for the interviews well). You do not have to get a top MBA in order to get into consulting.

Hi Arty,

As other have pointed out, since you've already worked for 5 years, undergrad GPA does not matter that much. You have worked at two very well-knwon companies (that also keep very good relationships with consulting firms). As long as you have made solid accomplishments in your two jobs, you should have a fairly good chance of getting in (assuming you prepare for the interviews well). You do not have to get a top MBA in order to get into consulting.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

With 5 years of relevant experience, your GPA is not important at all. I would not even put it in the resume.

Best!

Hi,

With 5 years of relevant experience, your GPA is not important at all. I would not even put it in the resume.

Best!

Dear Arty,

Your GPA doesn't really matter with your experience.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear Arty,

Your GPA doesn't really matter with your experience.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.6k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case