expert
Expert with best answer

Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

Got stuck during an interview - Working capital reduction

Hi guys,

as mentioned in the title, I was asked to solve a small case during an interview and I got stuck.

I don't think the case/question itself was complex, I completly blame my lack of preparation.

I will really appreciate it if you can help me crack it.

Input: In a project through which the working capital of a BU needs to be reduced by 100 M Euro over the next 2 years, the focus sould be on inventory of receivables. A teamn of an international global employees working within this BU from different countries was built to propose an action plan, in order to reach this goal.

Question: came up with a concret plan and steps tp do so? how would you proceed?

Thank you for helping out!

Hi guys,

as mentioned in the title, I was asked to solve a small case during an interview and I got stuck.

I don't think the case/question itself was complex, I completly blame my lack of preparation.

I will really appreciate it if you can help me crack it.

Input: In a project through which the working capital of a BU needs to be reduced by 100 M Euro over the next 2 years, the focus sould be on inventory of receivables. A teamn of an international global employees working within this BU from different countries was built to propose an action plan, in order to reach this goal.

Question: came up with a concret plan and steps tp do so? how would you proceed?

Thank you for helping out!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Simply accounting question.

Working capital = current asset - current liabilities

Working capital = long-term liabilities + equity - fixed assets

Try to understand where the main value sources are at the moment (what is the value of each balance sheet line). And then assess which one you easily can shrink. May be different alternatives. And then you need to understand how much resources you need (both time & cash) to make it happen.

Simply accounting question.

Working capital = current asset - current liabilities

Working capital = long-term liabilities + equity - fixed assets

Try to understand where the main value sources are at the moment (what is the value of each balance sheet line). And then assess which one you easily can shrink. May be different alternatives. And then you need to understand how much resources you need (both time & cash) to make it happen.

You can easily approach this question by looking at the different elements of working capital:

Working Capital (WC) = Current Assets - Current Liabilities

Current Assets = Inventories + Accounts Receivables

Current Liabilities = Accounts Payables (short term debt)

  1. To get an understanding of the levels of working capital that are required to run a business in the given industry, benchmark with competition
  2. Prioritize an area to optimize WC to reach targeted level - i.e. inventories
  3. To improve inventory levels, do an ABC analysis and try to identify slow movers (i.e. by apply stock level formulas like stock/average turnover) - you should reduce stock products, which bind lots of capital and sell slowly = if not much room to optimize inventories, look into accounts receivables (here you can try to make customers pay fasterby sending out reminders, hiring debt collectors or instead get faster liquidity by selling your claims to factoring firms)

You can easily approach this question by looking at the different elements of working capital:

Working Capital (WC) = Current Assets - Current Liabilities

Current Assets = Inventories + Accounts Receivables

Current Liabilities = Accounts Payables (short term debt)

  1. To get an understanding of the levels of working capital that are required to run a business in the given industry, benchmark with competition
  2. Prioritize an area to optimize WC to reach targeted level - i.e. inventories
  3. To improve inventory levels, do an ABC analysis and try to identify slow movers (i.e. by apply stock level formulas like stock/average turnover) - you should reduce stock products, which bind lots of capital and sell slowly = if not much room to optimize inventories, look into accounts receivables (here you can try to make customers pay fasterby sending out reminders, hiring debt collectors or instead get faster liquidity by selling your claims to factoring firms)

(edited)

Related case(s)

TKMC case: Just in sequence

Solved 13.5k times
TKMC case: Just in sequence TKMC was mandated to advise the company Automotive Assembly (AA) which is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sports cars. The company has - as a Tier1 supplier - several locations worldwide, always near the OEM’s production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The business model of AA is to assemble the components and pieces of the Tier-N suppliers to build a fully functional axle, quality check them, transport them to the plant of the OEM and prepare the axles to be directly built into the car on the production line. The axle has to be fully functional including damper, springs, brakes and all the necessary electronics. The administrative work for billing and paying is done centrally over all plants in the headquarters by a special department.
3.8 5 222
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

TKMC was mandated to advise the company Automotive Assembly (AA) which is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sports cars. The company has - as a Tier1 supplier - several locations worldwide, always near the OEM’s production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The busine ... Open whole case

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.2k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 244
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 79
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case