Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,525 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Got rejected from all MBB for summer internship positions

Dear All,

I am an international master's student in the UK (non-target business school). Last fall (2019) I applied McK BA position, passed the CV screening, but was rejected after online game-based assessment. Then after a month, I applied summer BA internship position (and applied for Bain and BCG as well). Today, I received a rejection email from McK for the internship as well (and from the others a couple of days ago). I was wondering how come I passed the CV screening for full time (FT), but couldn't passed for an internship position. Does being rejected for FT put me automatically into a black list? (I applied with the same CV). I am planning to apply again next fall after graduation (one year master's 2020) in McK office in my country. Will being rejected twice (FT and internship) hurt my chances?

Also, McK will visit our campus next week. How can I get most out of this event to increase my chances for future applications. I am thinking printing my CV and discussing with consultants at the event. What do you think? What are your recommendations?

Thanks

Dear All,

I am an international master's student in the UK (non-target business school). Last fall (2019) I applied McK BA position, passed the CV screening, but was rejected after online game-based assessment. Then after a month, I applied summer BA internship position (and applied for Bain and BCG as well). Today, I received a rejection email from McK for the internship as well (and from the others a couple of days ago). I was wondering how come I passed the CV screening for full time (FT), but couldn't passed for an internship position. Does being rejected for FT put me automatically into a black list? (I applied with the same CV). I am planning to apply again next fall after graduation (one year master's 2020) in McK office in my country. Will being rejected twice (FT and internship) hurt my chances?

Also, McK will visit our campus next week. How can I get most out of this event to increase my chances for future applications. I am thinking printing my CV and discussing with consultants at the event. What do you think? What are your recommendations?

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,525 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The reason behind your new rejection could be the previous application, since there is a ban that is usually of 24 months. Anyway, you should contact the HR and ask for a feedback.
For sure the visit to your campus is a good chance to create a connection and get a referral that could boost your new application.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

The reason behind your new rejection could be the previous application, since there is a ban that is usually of 24 months. Anyway, you should contact the HR and ask for a feedback.
For sure the visit to your campus is a good chance to create a connection and get a referral that could boost your new application.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

there may be multiple reasons but they probably rejected automatically due to the previous application – the requirements for internship and full time are basically the same. The standard MBB ban is 24-month but could sometimes be lower, I would recommend checking with HR or (better) an internal contact to understand yours.

You can definitely use the on-campus recruitment at your advantage to connect with consultants to obtain a referral, you can do this even without the on-campus recruitment for the other companies if needed – you can find more info on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

there may be multiple reasons but they probably rejected automatically due to the previous application – the requirements for internship and full time are basically the same. The standard MBB ban is 24-month but could sometimes be lower, I would recommend checking with HR or (better) an internal contact to understand yours.

You can definitely use the on-campus recruitment at your advantage to connect with consultants to obtain a referral, you can do this even without the on-campus recruitment for the other companies if needed – you can find more info on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Thanks for your answer, Franceso. — Anonymous A on Feb 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
a rejection for an internship position will not constitute a ban for full-time positions. Did they provide a feedback about the rejection?

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
a rejection for an internship position will not constitute a ban for full-time positions. Did they provide a feedback about the rejection?

Best,
Antonello

Hey Antonello, thanks for your answer. No, they just wrote this: "After careful consideration of your application, we have concluded that we cannot proceed with your candidacy at this time. Unfortunately, while I'm sure you may have questions, we are not able to provide individual feedback on resumes or applications given our candidate volume. Should you want to re-apply in the future for a similar position, we encourage you to wait 12 - 18 months to allow for additional experiences to be reflected on your resume". They wrote that I should wait for 12 months, when they rejected me for BA FT position back in last fall. So, I assume I can apply FT next September. — Anonymous A on Feb 08, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There might be multiple reasons:

  • Since you didn't pass the game at first attempt, McKinsey rejected you for the second application
  • Usually, you need to show some career progression to reapply again
  • I guess you are might not be eligible for an internship (not sure whats your student status)

Yes, you can have the same results if you apply again. Pls apply via refferal.

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Hi,

There might be multiple reasons:

  • Since you didn't pass the game at first attempt, McKinsey rejected you for the second application
  • Usually, you need to show some career progression to reapply again
  • I guess you are might not be eligible for an internship (not sure whats your student status)

Yes, you can have the same results if you apply again. Pls apply via refferal.

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Thank you for the answer, Vlad. — Anonymous A on Feb 08, 2020