Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Got rejected by McK in first round, now choosing between Berger and Bain in Germany

Hi,

unfortunately I got rejected during my first iv round at McK. That would have been my clear favorite.

Now that my first pick is impossible to attain, I have to choose between Berger and Bain. Both great brands.

I know that Roland Berger was once as good as to be called the MBBB - but they had trouble with their M&A talks with Dloitte, etc. etc. etc.

Since then they seem to have recovered and be on a great growth-track.

I'd like to give them a chance (plus I really liked the people I met there) but I am aware of the fact that Bain has a better brand especially in the US.

Any ideas on how to help me decide?

Hi,

unfortunately I got rejected during my first iv round at McK. That would have been my clear favorite.

Now that my first pick is impossible to attain, I have to choose between Berger and Bain. Both great brands.

I know that Roland Berger was once as good as to be called the MBBB - but they had trouble with their M&A talks with Dloitte, etc. etc. etc.

Since then they seem to have recovered and be on a great growth-track.

I'd like to give them a chance (plus I really liked the people I met there) but I am aware of the fact that Bain has a better brand especially in the US.

Any ideas on how to help me decide?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I think it depends on where you see yourself long-term. In Germany, Roland Berger seems to be slightly more prestigious than Bain and I've heard that exit options are better (Source: Brand Eins Consulting overview 2018). Should you want to move out of Germany, however, Bain would probably be better. I've also heard that they at least try to have a good work-life balance, which might be relevant if you have a partner or even children.

You said you liked the people at Roland Berger, and I would strongly recommend including that in your considerations. After all, you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues.

I think it depends on where you see yourself long-term. In Germany, Roland Berger seems to be slightly more prestigious than Bain and I've heard that exit options are better (Source: Brand Eins Consulting overview 2018). Should you want to move out of Germany, however, Bain would probably be better. I've also heard that they at least try to have a good work-life balance, which might be relevant if you have a partner or even children.

You said you liked the people at Roland Berger, and I would strongly recommend including that in your considerations. After all, you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

There are several factors you could consider in the choice; between the most relevant ones:

  • Prestige and exit opportunities
  • Type of projects
  • Type of sectors
  • Culture/people
  • Alumni network
  • Internal support resources

The best way to get insights is to contact current/former consultants who worked for both and ask questions on the previous points to them (there are around 150 LinkedIn profiles that match that filter in Germany). You can then choose based on how much you weigh each point.

I would pay particular attention to exit opportunities since many people work in consulting 2-3 years only before moving to a new company/career.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

There are several factors you could consider in the choice; between the most relevant ones:

  • Prestige and exit opportunities
  • Type of projects
  • Type of sectors
  • Culture/people
  • Alumni network
  • Internal support resources

The best way to get insights is to contact current/former consultants who worked for both and ask questions on the previous points to them (there are around 150 LinkedIn profiles that match that filter in Germany). You can then choose based on how much you weigh each point.

I would pay particular attention to exit opportunities since many people work in consulting 2-3 years only before moving to a new company/career.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

As this is a purely personal decision, your priorities are important.

Ignoring your priorities and future plans, any of MBB would be a safe bet.

Cheers

Serhat

As this is a purely personal decision, your priorities are important.

Ignoring your priorities and future plans, any of MBB would be a safe bet.

Cheers

Serhat

Others have covered the pros and cons here well, but I would further stress that outside of Germany, and definitely outside of Europe, Roland Berger does not really compare to Bain. So if you ever see yourself wanting to transfer to the US, Asia, or other countries in Europe, Bain should be the obvious choice.

An additional consideration is about a potential acquisition - Roland Berger is much more at risk of being absorbed by a Big 4 similarly to Booz. While this isn't necessarily a bad thing, such an acquisition generally comes with several potential cons - e.g. brand dilution, much stricter expense budget, much more limited in your ability to invest in stocks and shares, etc.

Others have covered the pros and cons here well, but I would further stress that outside of Germany, and definitely outside of Europe, Roland Berger does not really compare to Bain. So if you ever see yourself wanting to transfer to the US, Asia, or other countries in Europe, Bain should be the obvious choice.

An additional consideration is about a potential acquisition - Roland Berger is much more at risk of being absorbed by a Big 4 similarly to Booz. While this isn't necessarily a bad thing, such an acquisition generally comes with several potential cons - e.g. brand dilution, much stricter expense budget, much more limited in your ability to invest in stocks and shares, etc.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Sorry about McK, but congrats on the double offer - this is a pretty successful outcome pretty much anyway you look at it.

As mentioned before, there are no bad choices. "MBBB" does not exist, there is "MBB" and the others. Having said that, RB is indeed extremely well regarded in Germany obviously, and in most of Europe at least. So, again - no bad decisions. All else being equal, remember you have to work with these folks -> who did you like to interact with the most? Those are the people you want to join.


Congrats again!

Sorry about McK, but congrats on the double offer - this is a pretty successful outcome pretty much anyway you look at it.

As mentioned before, there are no bad choices. "MBBB" does not exist, there is "MBB" and the others. Having said that, RB is indeed extremely well regarded in Germany obviously, and in most of Europe at least. So, again - no bad decisions. All else being equal, remember you have to work with these folks -> who did you like to interact with the most? Those are the people you want to join.


Congrats again!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Alexander. It depends on where you see yourself in the future. Bain is better if you move to another country.

Best

Hi,

Agree with Alexander. It depends on where you see yourself in the future. Bain is better if you move to another country.

Best

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 51.0k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1062
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case