Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Got a referral mail from Mckinsey. Not sure what to expect.

Hi! I submitted my resume with a friend for a role at Mckinsey (Research Analyst) back in December '20/Jan'21 for the Indian office. They said that they recently left the firm but they will forward my resume to the Team Manager/Team Lead. I was expected not to have high hopes though, since 1. they just finished a massive hiring for the team/role 2. I have a tech/FAANG background and not a market/econ background as the team is looking for market analysis.

Today I got a mail from the Mckinsey Referral system. Turns out the HR of their team referred me. So, my question is:

1. Should I expect a call for the subsequent rounds?

2. How is a RA interview different from a BA interview? Do I expect anything other than guesstimates, case studies etc?

TIA!

Hi! I submitted my resume with a friend for a role at Mckinsey (Research Analyst) back in December '20/Jan'21 for the Indian office. They said that they recently left the firm but they will forward my resume to the Team Manager/Team Lead. I was expected not to have high hopes though, since 1. they just finished a massive hiring for the team/role 2. I have a tech/FAANG background and not a market/econ background as the team is looking for market analysis.

Today I got a mail from the Mckinsey Referral system. Turns out the HR of their team referred me. So, my question is:

1. Should I expect a call for the subsequent rounds?

2. How is a RA interview different from a BA interview? Do I expect anything other than guesstimates, case studies etc?

TIA!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is great! Well done :)

Yes, you should expect a call soon-ish. That said, temper expectations. A referral is not a gaurentee, it just means your odds are good :)

Remember, the RA role is not a consultant role. You will be on the Knowledge Team doing research and supporting multiple consultant teams. As such, you will be expected in the interview to prove your ability to research, have knowledge in the key areas of expertise, etc. etc.

Hi there,

This is great! Well done :)

Yes, you should expect a call soon-ish. That said, temper expectations. A referral is not a gaurentee, it just means your odds are good :)

Remember, the RA role is not a consultant role. You will be on the Knowledge Team doing research and supporting multiple consultant teams. As such, you will be expected in the interview to prove your ability to research, have knowledge in the key areas of expertise, etc. etc.

Hi! Thanks for taking out your time to answer this question. I hope I get the call quick. :) And I am not looking for the consultant track since I am from a non-target school where I did my UG so this is pretty much my shot to get into the consulting side. If I do like the role, I might plan for my MBA later and give it a go! Thanks for your help. Would you have any idea what kind of questions they normally ask for the role then? Glassdoor only suggests PEI and guesstimates. — Anonymous A on Mar 09, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

Reason why you should always have hope!

You should now wait, and they will contact you in the next days (perhaps a week, two tops) to start the process. Most likely with the test.

In terms of prep, is going to be the classic, both cases and PEI

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats!

Reason why you should always have hope!

You should now wait, and they will contact you in the next days (perhaps a week, two tops) to start the process. Most likely with the test.

In terms of prep, is going to be the classic, both cases and PEI

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi! Thanks for your answer. Apologies for not getting back earlier. I have been invited for a role where I had to submit my application all over again. Does that mean, I have to go through the CV screening all over again? — Anonymous A on Mar 11, 2021

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

RA interviews are very different. It is not a consulting role and you are NOT on consulting track (do not go into this thinking you can switch, it is not allowed). I would reach out to HR once the interview is scheduled and ask for more details on the type of questions you can expect.

Udayan

RA interviews are very different. It is not a consulting role and you are NOT on consulting track (do not go into this thinking you can switch, it is not allowed). I would reach out to HR once the interview is scheduled and ask for more details on the type of questions you can expect.

Udayan

Hi! Thanks for taking out your time to answer this question. I am not looking for the consultant track since I am from a non-target school where I did my UG so this is pretty much my shot to get into the consulting side. If I do like the role, I might plan for my MBA later and give it a go! Thanks for your help. Would you have any idea what kind of questions they normally ask for the role then? Glassdoor only suggests PEI and guesstimates. — Anonymous A on Mar 09, 2021 (edited)

Sorry I do not - McKinsey is usually very clear about what they expect so I would ask HR for sample questions and what to expect. All the best! — Udayan on Mar 10, 2021

Don't understand. What do you mean? Can you give a bit more context?

Don't understand. What do you mean? Can you give a bit more context?

Sorry! The body of the message didn’t get saved. I finished working on it again. — Anonymous A on Mar 09, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations!

Most likely, they will contact you soon to start the process.
Cheers,
GB

Hi there,

Congratulations!

Most likely, they will contact you soon to start the process.
Cheers,
GB

Hi! Thanks for your answer. Apologies for not getting back earlier. I have been invited for a role where I had to submit my application all over again. Does that mean, I have to go through the CV screening all over again? — Anonymous A on Mar 11, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

157 Meetings

4,565 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Congrats first of all!

1. The first thing you should expect is an invitation to the PSG. Better start preparing now for it since the link they sent will only be active for 7 days

2. Interviews are a bit different and more traditional than the typical case interview.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Congrats first of all!

1. The first thing you should expect is an invitation to the PSG. Better start preparing now for it since the link they sent will only be active for 7 days

2. Interviews are a bit different and more traditional than the typical case interview.

Cheers,

Florian

Hi! Thanks for your answer. Apologies for not getting back earlier. I have been invited for a role where I had to submit my application all over again. Does that mean, I have to go through the CV screening all over again? — Anonymous A on Mar 11, 2021

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case