Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

12 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

10

GMAT - Entry-level position

Hi all,

I'm applying to some consulting firms (tier 1/tier 2) in the next couple of days. I'll be applying through campus recruitment for full-time positions and I was wondering whether a high GMAT score can, to some extent, give me a leg up in the recruitment process.

I took the GMAT over less than a year ago with zero prep and scored 700. I’ve been preparing for my upcoming retake this coming November (first week), scoring consistently in the range 770-790 in official practice tests. Would it be a good idea to include, say, an average between my practice tests’ scores and my official one (something like a 740-750)? Or should I include my official score on my resume? Or nothing at all?

Thanks.

Hi all,

I'm applying to some consulting firms (tier 1/tier 2) in the next couple of days. I'll be applying through campus recruitment for full-time positions and I was wondering whether a high GMAT score can, to some extent, give me a leg up in the recruitment process.

I took the GMAT over less than a year ago with zero prep and scored 700. I’ve been preparing for my upcoming retake this coming November (first week), scoring consistently in the range 770-790 in official practice tests. Would it be a good idea to include, say, an average between my practice tests’ scores and my official one (something like a 740-750)? Or should I include my official score on my resume? Or nothing at all?

Thanks.

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

12 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

Only always include the official score on your resume/cover letter. If your grades are awesome you can do away with not including a par/sub-par GMT score (700 or under). But should you score highly in the retake then definitely put in there. This is not a deal breaker really if you have good grades and a good story to tell in the interview process. A very high GMT score can help your case slightly but will by no means be the only indicator to get you an interview.

If you are planning for an MBA from a top school in the future then that score will be a huge help.

Smash the retake!

Adi

Hey there,

Only always include the official score on your resume/cover letter. If your grades are awesome you can do away with not including a par/sub-par GMT score (700 or under). But should you score highly in the retake then definitely put in there. This is not a deal breaker really if you have good grades and a good story to tell in the interview process. A very high GMT score can help your case slightly but will by no means be the only indicator to get you an interview.

If you are planning for an MBA from a top school in the future then that score will be a huge help.

Smash the retake!

Adi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Simple answer here:

  1. Do not put the 700 score
  2. When/if you score 750+, you can put that new score (don't average)

Simple answer here:

  1. Do not put the 700 score
  2. When/if you score 750+, you can put that new score (don't average)
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Strong NO!

  • First, none cares about GMAT at this point. That is only for business school
  • Despite what I said in the other point, a good GMAT (790 is very good) is worth mentioning, but only in case it´s real -and yours is not-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Strong NO!

  • First, none cares about GMAT at this point. That is only for business school
  • Despite what I said in the other point, a good GMAT (790 is very good) is worth mentioning, but only in case it´s real -and yours is not-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

This question has been discussed before. GMAT scores do not really move the needle of the application much. You would need to be at a target school and meet the GPA and extracurricular requirements. Focus energy on networking where the payoff is higher.

Additionally, a 700 GMAT score is good but not sufficient...most people have a GMAT score above 730 given that they go to a top 8 MBA program. If you get the high score by all means put it on your resume (the actual score not the avg.) but with the expectation that it looks good but does not really sway your chances that much.

Udayan

Hi,

This question has been discussed before. GMAT scores do not really move the needle of the application much. You would need to be at a target school and meet the GPA and extracurricular requirements. Focus energy on networking where the payoff is higher.

Additionally, a 700 GMAT score is good but not sufficient...most people have a GMAT score above 730 given that they go to a top 8 MBA program. If you get the high score by all means put it on your resume (the actual score not the avg.) but with the expectation that it looks good but does not really sway your chances that much.

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Nakul

0 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hello,

Absolutely do not include your practice test GMAT. However, if you score 740+ (~98 percentile) then 100% YOU SHOULD list it with your education qualifications.
In Australia, a few consulting firms requested for this to be specifically included in the MBA students' application.

Hello,

Absolutely do not include your practice test GMAT. However, if you score 740+ (~98 percentile) then 100% YOU SHOULD list it with your education qualifications.
In Australia, a few consulting firms requested for this to be specifically included in the MBA students' application.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

2,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would not put an estimation you did yourself on your CV. The GMAT is an official test for a reason and creating the impression you scored higher is not a good idea.

If you redo it and actually get a high score, you can include it, as this should give you points in the "Academic" bucket.

I would not put an estimation you did yourself on your CV. The GMAT is an official test for a reason and creating the impression you scored higher is not a good idea.

If you redo it and actually get a high score, you can include it, as this should give you points in the "Academic" bucket.

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

A good GMAT score would definitely look great on your CV, and I think you can include it but I would not advise you to put a score that you did not get yet! For now you can put the official score you have, or you can wait 2 more weeks and include the score you would have got after taking it for the second time.

Think that if you received an offer, you might have to go through a background check, where they verify every single information you put on your CV, so it's better to only include the official results you have until now. One other solution is that you include the 700 score for now and then update your CV once you get a better score in 2 weeks!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

A good GMAT score would definitely look great on your CV, and I think you can include it but I would not advise you to put a score that you did not get yet! For now you can put the official score you have, or you can wait 2 more weeks and include the score you would have got after taking it for the second time.

Think that if you received an offer, you might have to go through a background check, where they verify every single information you put on your CV, so it's better to only include the official results you have until now. One other solution is that you include the 700 score for now and then update your CV once you get a better score in 2 weeks!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

A great GMAT is a nice additional data point and will make a difference if all other factors are being equal. Reality is that the other factors are never equal, so please consider it only as a very minor data point altogether.

Stating the average is ok as long as you clearly label it like that, assuming that you also have evidence from the official practice tests. If not, please drop the idea, it won't do you any good.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

A great GMAT is a nice additional data point and will make a difference if all other factors are being equal. Reality is that the other factors are never equal, so please consider it only as a very minor data point altogether.

Stating the average is ok as long as you clearly label it like that, assuming that you also have evidence from the official practice tests. If not, please drop the idea, it won't do you any good.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

GMAT score doesn't mean a lot. BUT if you put average score it won't help you.

I would recommend you to include you GMAT score in case you have higher than 750.

Cheers,

GB

GMAT score doesn't mean a lot. BUT if you put average score it won't help you.

I would recommend you to include you GMAT score in case you have higher than 750.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The GMAT score on your CV should always be the one you have actually scored as opposed to what you are achieveing during your practice tests. Its nice to have, if you have space on your CV, but won't make a meaingful difference as it's more of a means to an end (e.g., target MBA/graduate programme).

The GMAT score on your CV should always be the one you have actually scored as opposed to what you are achieveing during your practice tests. Its nice to have, if you have space on your CV, but won't make a meaingful difference as it's more of a means to an end (e.g., target MBA/graduate programme).

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 46
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.8k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case