Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

GLG to Consulting

Hi,

I would appreciate it if you can provide context as to how GLG is viewed from a consulting viewpoint.

Is it considered a big name/top employer? Can you transition into consulting after working at GLG?

Does the skillset acquired overlap with that of a consultant?

Best,

A

Hi,

I would appreciate it if you can provide context as to how GLG is viewed from a consulting viewpoint.

Is it considered a big name/top employer? Can you transition into consulting after working at GLG?

Does the skillset acquired overlap with that of a consultant?

Best,

A

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I used to work with them when I was back in McK!

I would tell you that the transition should for sure be smooth if you went to research teams in McK -provided this is what you did in GLG-.

I would also assume that some data roles are suitable, since GLG does also some heavy analytics in market research, as far as I know.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Hello!

I used to work with them when I was back in McK!

I would tell you that the transition should for sure be smooth if you went to research teams in McK -provided this is what you did in GLG-.

I would also assume that some data roles are suitable, since GLG does also some heavy analytics in market research, as far as I know.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,254 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just to add to the other comments, I'd like to flag the 3 key things you need to do to maximize your chances for this switch here:

  1. Build up as much overlap in skillsets as possible (i.e. at GLG can you take on any sort of management role, start an initiative etc.?)
  2. Ensure your resume + cover letter are top notch (a good template, and heavily revised content can make a huge difference)
  3. Network, network, network. 80% of jobs are obtained through some sort of connection...get started!

Hi there,

Just to add to the other comments, I'd like to flag the 3 key things you need to do to maximize your chances for this switch here:

  1. Build up as much overlap in skillsets as possible (i.e. at GLG can you take on any sort of management role, start an initiative etc.?)
  2. Ensure your resume + cover letter are top notch (a good template, and heavily revised content can make a huge difference)
  3. Network, network, network. 80% of jobs are obtained through some sort of connection...get started!
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there!

GLG provides opportunities to work with different clients within the industry

You definitely can transition and it is known well among consultants.

I agree with Vlad that it will depend on your position.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there!

GLG provides opportunities to work with different clients within the industry

You definitely can transition and it is known well among consultants.

I agree with Vlad that it will depend on your position.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I joined McKinsey London with someone who had spent a year in Alphasights. Unless you are an experienced professional with more than 2-3 years of experience, it will come down to your broader profile (e.g., education, other professional experience, etc.). Good luck!

I joined McKinsey London with someone who had spent a year in Alphasights. Unless you are an experienced professional with more than 2-3 years of experience, it will come down to your broader profile (e.g., education, other professional experience, etc.). Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Good news - GLG is the brand vastly known among consultants

However, everything will depend on your particular role at GLG. It's mostly known for experts search and you'll have to prove that you were working on something relevant

Best

Hi,

Good news - GLG is the brand vastly known among consultants

However, everything will depend on your particular role at GLG. It's mostly known for experts search and you'll have to prove that you were working on something relevant

Best

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on your role and what you achieved. Transition is always a possibility but again you need to network, polished your CV and really prep the case.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It really depends on your role and what you achieved. Transition is always a possibility but again you need to network, polished your CV and really prep the case.

Best,
Iman