Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,290 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Give me a reason why i should not put you on a project?

FIT

Hi, a friend of mine was asked a similar question in a recent interview. The interviewer basically wants a reason why not to hire someone. What do you think would be the best approach to answering the question? Do you think it would be better to mention (1) a general reason regarding your personality/weaknesses that is no dealbreaker but can be mentioned or (2) more focus on "the project" like "english is my only second language so i would probably have trouble working on a spanish project" or " i have no finance major so i think there would be other more suitable colleagues that could be staffed on a finance-focused project". i'd be extremely glad about feedback other suggestios! (:

Hi, a friend of mine was asked a similar question in a recent interview. The interviewer basically wants a reason why not to hire someone. What do you think would be the best approach to answering the question? Do you think it would be better to mention (1) a general reason regarding your personality/weaknesses that is no dealbreaker but can be mentioned or (2) more focus on "the project" like "english is my only second language so i would probably have trouble working on a spanish project" or " i have no finance major so i think there would be other more suitable colleagues that could be staffed on a finance-focused project". i'd be extremely glad about feedback other suggestios! (:

Out of interest, which firm was it? — Anonymous B on Feb 20, 2021

a german inhouse consultancy — Anonymous A on Feb 20, 2021

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,290 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

This is a great/tricky question!

It's a disguised "weakness" question :)

The key here is two-fold:

1) Your weakness isn't really quite a weakness in the right context (i.e. I get too excited about things and forget to wait for my team, I get really committed/devoted quickly and sometimes forget to take care of myself, etc.)

2) You've learned (from some interesting experience) how to tame the weakness. I.e. you know when it happens, why it happens, and you have methods to address it...so, ultimately it's not even a thing that really happens anymore.

Some helpful Q&As:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-do-you-consider-to-be-your-weaknesses-4818

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-would-you-answer-to-what-are-your-weaknesses-and-explain-9185

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/personal-fit-weaknesses-negotiation-skills-example-9050

This is a great/tricky question!

It's a disguised "weakness" question :)

The key here is two-fold:

1) Your weakness isn't really quite a weakness in the right context (i.e. I get too excited about things and forget to wait for my team, I get really committed/devoted quickly and sometimes forget to take care of myself, etc.)

2) You've learned (from some interesting experience) how to tame the weakness. I.e. you know when it happens, why it happens, and you have methods to address it...so, ultimately it's not even a thing that really happens anymore.

Some helpful Q&As:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-do-you-consider-to-be-your-weaknesses-4818

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-would-you-answer-to-what-are-your-weaknesses-and-explain-9185

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/personal-fit-weaknesses-negotiation-skills-example-9050

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey, I personally dislike such questions and they are meaningless. It will serve the interviewer and interviewee better if they just directly ask for a weakness. No interviewee will jump out of their seat and list out 5 good reasons why they shouldnt be staffed on a project.

In my view, the main reason not to hire someone or staff them on a project should be "lack of fit". They are obviiously others reasons (better candidate pool etc) but for the purposes of your question "fit" is key. So if this question gets asked thats the angle you could focus on...why work on a project when there is no/little fit in terms of skills/experience you can bring & also in terms of aspirations to work in that project/industry/client.

Hey, I personally dislike such questions and they are meaningless. It will serve the interviewer and interviewee better if they just directly ask for a weakness. No interviewee will jump out of their seat and list out 5 good reasons why they shouldnt be staffed on a project.

In my view, the main reason not to hire someone or staff them on a project should be "lack of fit". They are obviiously others reasons (better candidate pool etc) but for the purposes of your question "fit" is key. So if this question gets asked thats the angle you could focus on...why work on a project when there is no/little fit in terms of skills/experience you can bring & also in terms of aspirations to work in that project/industry/client.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's a weakness - "under the right circumstances strength" - question.

You can mention a weakness that is not a deal-breaker, but the point that is the question was asked regarding a specific project - you wouldn't be mentioning something unimportant anyway.

So, in that case, you'll need to think about the weaknesses that could be seen in a positive light.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

It's a weakness - "under the right circumstances strength" - question.

You can mention a weakness that is not a deal-breaker, but the point that is the question was asked regarding a specific project - you wouldn't be mentioning something unimportant anyway.

So, in that case, you'll need to think about the weaknesses that could be seen in a positive light.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This is a tell me about a weakness question in a different form. Be honest and identify a real weakness (one not critical to the job of a consultant), and talk about how you are addressing it. Watch out for the pitfall of saying something that isn't really a weakness. Interviewers easily sniff that out and it looks disingenuous.

This is a tell me about a weakness question in a different form. Be honest and identify a real weakness (one not critical to the job of a consultant), and talk about how you are addressing it. Watch out for the pitfall of saying something that isn't really a weakness. Interviewers easily sniff that out and it looks disingenuous.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s a classic FIT question, similar to the "tell me about a critical piece of feedback you have been given".

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

It´s a classic FIT question, similar to the "tell me about a critical piece of feedback you have been given".

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.7k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 13.0k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case