Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,545 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Give an estimation of how many Logan cars are in Cluj. Please motivate your answer.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,545 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) why don't you post your approach here and we comment on it?

2) Search for Guesstimate​ questions on Preplounge to see the framework and other examples.

Hope it helps!
GB

Hi there,

1) why don't you post your approach here and we comment on it?

2) Search for Guesstimate​ questions on Preplounge to see the framework and other examples.

Hope it helps!
GB

Thank you for suggestions! i was thinking of the next solution: -Based on online research, there are about 8 milion cars in Romania today. -Based on Worldometer the current population of Romania is about 19.000.000 -Acording to statistics, Dacia Logan is Romania’s best selling car, 14% of romanians cars are Logan => 1.120.000 Logan cars in Romania - Cluj-Napoca has a population of 600.000, including students and the others who do not have their permanent residence in cluj -using rule of three calculation: 1.120.000 * 500.000 / 19.000.000 ≈ 29.000 Logan cars in Cluj-Napoca — Bibbi on Feb 15, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Bibbi,

General Tips for Market Sizing

  1. Just like in a case, make sure you understand the question - what are you really being asked to calculate
  2. Decide whether a top-down or bottom-up approach is best
  3. Figure out what you know you know, and what you know you don't know, but could estimate
    1. This helps you determine how to split out buckets
  4. Stay flexible - you can start with a "high-level" market sizing, but gauge your interviewers reaction....if it looks like they want you to do more...then go along level deeper in terms of your splits

Logan Cars in Cluj

  1. Population of Cluj
  2. # of adults
  3. # of cars per person
  4. % ownership of Logan cars - broken down by something that directly correlates by use (age, income, etc)
  5. Answer - multiply 1-4 out

Car Market Sizing

Take a look at these other Q&As around car estimation!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-would-you-solve-this-market-sizing-question-from-roland-berger-7631

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-many-cars-use-the-m25-motorway-daily-6977

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-came-across-market-sizing-case-the-question-is-how-many-freight-trucks-are-there-in-us-how-will-you-approach-it-6147

Hi Bibbi,

General Tips for Market Sizing

  1. Just like in a case, make sure you understand the question - what are you really being asked to calculate
  2. Decide whether a top-down or bottom-up approach is best
  3. Figure out what you know you know, and what you know you don't know, but could estimate
    1. This helps you determine how to split out buckets
  4. Stay flexible - you can start with a "high-level" market sizing, but gauge your interviewers reaction....if it looks like they want you to do more...then go along level deeper in terms of your splits

Logan Cars in Cluj

  1. Population of Cluj
  2. # of adults
  3. # of cars per person
  4. % ownership of Logan cars - broken down by something that directly correlates by use (age, income, etc)
  5. Answer - multiply 1-4 out

Car Market Sizing

Take a look at these other Q&As around car estimation!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-would-you-solve-this-market-sizing-question-from-roland-berger-7631

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-many-cars-use-the-m25-motorway-daily-6977

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-came-across-market-sizing-case-the-question-is-how-many-freight-trucks-are-there-in-us-how-will-you-approach-it-6147