Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Ghosted after Partner Interview/ Verbal offer?

I had my final interview (Partner) for a Manager role at Deloitte about a month ago. Was contacted shortly after saying they were looking to move ahead and that I would hear from HR shortly, but since then nothing...

I expected some delay as I know that should the formal offer come through the expected start date was June/July - should I be concerned?

I had my final interview (Partner) for a Manager role at Deloitte about a month ago. Was contacted shortly after saying they were looking to move ahead and that I would hear from HR shortly, but since then nothing...

I expected some delay as I know that should the formal offer come through the expected start date was June/July - should I be concerned?

Thanks all - Spoke to HR and then the Partner emailed me directly saying they need to get a few bits lined up but they'll be in contact as soon as they can. Felt a bit awkward for bothering them...but relieved I guess? Seems to be heading in the right direction. — Anonymous A on Mar 05, 2020

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

no, you should not be concerned, just follow-up with HR to get some guidance!

no, you should not be concerned, just follow-up with HR to get some guidance!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In principle still looks everything good based on your short summary of the situation.

However, also in consulting firms HR it's only humans who are doing the admin work, and things happen even in the most well-run organizations. So to make sure that nothing got lost somewhere in the process, just give them a call and clarify. After all, it's part of HR job to be the contact person to answer candidate's questions - so don't be shy and just approach them!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In principle still looks everything good based on your short summary of the situation.

However, also in consulting firms HR it's only humans who are doing the admin work, and things happen even in the most well-run organizations. So to make sure that nothing got lost somewhere in the process, just give them a call and clarify. After all, it's part of HR job to be the contact person to answer candidate's questions - so don't be shy and just approach them!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

In the case of Deloitte, I would say one month is in the acceptable range.
I'd say do not be overly alarmed, try to contcat the HR to follow-up and hopefully they will come back to you promptly with an update on what is happening behind the scenes.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

In the case of Deloitte, I would say one month is in the acceptable range.
I'd say do not be overly alarmed, try to contcat the HR to follow-up and hopefully they will come back to you promptly with an update on what is happening behind the scenes.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In principal no issue, but it´s true that one month is quite a lot of time.

I would suggest to call HR and explain the situation to them, they are the ones that can tell you best.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In principal no issue, but it´s true that one month is quite a lot of time.

I would suggest to call HR and explain the situation to them, they are the ones that can tell you best.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

No, it's not a signal of a bad result. I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

No, it's not a signal of a bad result. I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 71.3k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13202
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 73
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case