Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Getting into MBB without target university

HI guys,

I'm not graduating from a target university. However, I want to enter MBB anytime soon. Do you have recommendations on how to best proceed?

Thanks!

HI guys,

I'm not graduating from a target university. However, I want to enter MBB anytime soon. Do you have recommendations on how to best proceed?

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

A friend of mine was in a similar position some years ago, and what actually worked for him was quite easy at the end of the day.

He was networking heavily to get in touch with both former and active MBB consultants, and he managed that a McKinsey engagement manager internally forwarded his application to HR and he was invited for interviews (for him, this approach only worked for McKinsey, not for BCG or Bain; but I assume that this is just pure chance).

Even though he didn't have much interview experience either, he did get an offer finally.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous!

A friend of mine was in a similar position some years ago, and what actually worked for him was quite easy at the end of the day.

He was networking heavily to get in touch with both former and active MBB consultants, and he managed that a McKinsey engagement manager internally forwarded his application to HR and he was invited for interviews (for him, this approach only worked for McKinsey, not for BCG or Bain; but I assume that this is just pure chance).

Even though he didn't have much interview experience either, he did get an offer finally.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi A,

I am also not from the targeted shool and managed to get offers from McK and BCG.

So (1) network with MBB consultants to get a referral and secure your interview invite

(2) be very well prepared and crack 150+ cases and interviews.

You will make it!

Need help - reach out,

André

Hi A,

I am also not from the targeted shool and managed to get offers from McK and BCG.

So (1) network with MBB consultants to get a referral and secure your interview invite

(2) be very well prepared and crack 150+ cases and interviews.

You will make it!

Need help - reach out,

André

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

The first order of business si to formulate an attractive profile for MBB firms, hitting the following notes:

  • Academic achivements (GPA, research publications, conferences)
  • Extracurricular activities (leadership roles at both university clubs as well as external entities such as NGOs, best to also includes social service)
  • International exposure (experience on competitions, studying abroad / exchange, other student / professional events including internships)

Next step is to try networking with current consultants and partners, to get their referrals.

Finally, practice and polish your case interview skills and PEI stories.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

The first order of business si to formulate an attractive profile for MBB firms, hitting the following notes:

  • Academic achivements (GPA, research publications, conferences)
  • Extracurricular activities (leadership roles at both university clubs as well as external entities such as NGOs, best to also includes social service)
  • International exposure (experience on competitions, studying abroad / exchange, other student / professional events including internships)

Next step is to try networking with current consultants and partners, to get their referrals.

Finally, practice and polish your case interview skills and PEI stories.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s not a banner -I was not from a target uni or from a target major either, and I made it-.

There are multiple ways, such as networking with MBB, attending job fairs at Uni or hosted by the different companies, etc.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s not a banner -I was not from a target uni or from a target major either, and I made it-.

There are multiple ways, such as networking with MBB, attending job fairs at Uni or hosted by the different companies, etc.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 283
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case