expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

Getting into MBB from Boutiques

I have recently completed my masters. I realised I didn't want to be in science research early on during my Masters so I didn't get a very good grade (from a targeted uni) but I did do very well in my undergraduate (not targeted). Not having known about consulting for long, I didn't have sufficient time to prepare for and apply for MBB or the big 4 this year but pretty sure I will have an offer from Capgemini, Capco and Arcadis.

I am aware that they are not the most prestigious consulting firms but my plan is to gain experience with them and then apply for MBB. I don't have any experience outside science, didn't do any summer internships or a year in consulting industry so I hope this will help.

My question is:

  • Will it be difficult to get into MBB like this? Is there a better way?
  • How can I make myself more attractive to MBB for when I do apply?
  • Which of the 3 companies I mentioned should I go for?

I have recently completed my masters. I realised I didn't want to be in science research early on during my Masters so I didn't get a very good grade (from a targeted uni) but I did do very well in my undergraduate (not targeted). Not having known about consulting for long, I didn't have sufficient time to prepare for and apply for MBB or the big 4 this year but pretty sure I will have an offer from Capgemini, Capco and Arcadis.

I am aware that they are not the most prestigious consulting firms but my plan is to gain experience with them and then apply for MBB. I don't have any experience outside science, didn't do any summer internships or a year in consulting industry so I hope this will help.

My question is:

  • Will it be difficult to get into MBB like this? Is there a better way?
  • How can I make myself more attractive to MBB for when I do apply?
  • Which of the 3 companies I mentioned should I go for?
2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Getting into MBB is always hard (there were 60 applicants for 1 position in my office around the time I joined), so while there's obviously some skills, don't forget also that some of it is a numbers game, and some of it is plain dumb.

Coming from boutique, the "why consulting" is already taken care of, and "why McK/BCG/Bain" probably easier - especially if you interact with some of these guys / share a customer. You will hopefully also be used to develop a hypothesis and build issue trees / develop MECE structures.

All in all, I think this is a great first experience which will prepare you well. And as Vlad pointed out, you absolutely should apply to all 3 MBB (and to some higher-rated Tier2 as well, such as ATK, RB or Strategy&)

Getting into MBB is always hard (there were 60 applicants for 1 position in my office around the time I joined), so while there's obviously some skills, don't forget also that some of it is a numbers game, and some of it is plain dumb.

Coming from boutique, the "why consulting" is already taken care of, and "why McK/BCG/Bain" probably easier - especially if you interact with some of these guys / share a customer. You will hopefully also be used to develop a hypothesis and build issue trees / develop MECE structures.

All in all, I think this is a great first experience which will prepare you well. And as Vlad pointed out, you absolutely should apply to all 3 MBB (and to some higher-rated Tier2 as well, such as ATK, RB or Strategy&)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. It is one of the common paths. The difficulty is not an objective parameter. It depends on your interview performance. Boutique firms are considered as a relevant background if that's what you are asking
  2. Have a referral. More info here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103
  3. You should apply to all three since the chances of getting an offer if you apply to just one of them are pretty low

Best

Hi,

  1. It is one of the common paths. The difficulty is not an objective parameter. It depends on your interview performance. Boutique firms are considered as a relevant background if that's what you are asking
  2. Have a referral. More info here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103
  3. You should apply to all three since the chances of getting an offer if you apply to just one of them are pretty low

Best