Get ready for interviews after a break: how?

case interviews casing interviews MBB
New answer on Jun 29, 2021
5 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 26, 2021

Hello community,

I interviewed with most top firms in the Fall, made it to the final rounds for all of them, but was not offered a job. I'm about to graduate from an Ivy League MBA program and have done extensive preparation (100+ cases). At the time I did not get offers because of the competitiveness of the job market during COVID (so they said), but most firms promised to call me back, which they did.

I now need to get back into the habit of casing as I prepare for 3-4 interviews with MBB and other firms, and was wondering if anyone has any advice. I feel ready and rusty at the same time (I am sure you know what I mean!)

Thanks in advance for any advice!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 26, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Congrats on the comeback! You are in a good position now since

  • you have valuable experience from the previous rounds so you can discount the effect of novelty. You know exactly what to expect.
  • you have received feedback in the first rounds that you can use to work on your weaknesses and build on your strengths

As regards the preparation:

  • Focus on quality over quantity. Doing 100+ cases does not mean much if you are not applying the right habits to score high
  • Use the feedback from your previous experience and tailor your prep accordingly
  • Consider booking at least an initial coaching session to get a detailed and objective evaluation of your performance + learn the right habits for every case regardless of context and framework + get a tailored preparation plan out of the session that will set you up for an effective and efficient prep
  • Practice drills alone and practice full cases with other excellent candidates that know the right habits and approach

Reach out if you need help!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 26, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Well done on landing invitations again. Below are some ideas to get back in shape:

  • If the interviewers provided actionable feedback, try to find cases replicating those areas and/or ask the peers you are practicing with to focus on that
  • Go back to the previous cases you found more challenging. Redo them. See if you are improving on the points you previously had issues with
  • Consider a coach if you are short of time and/or want a realistic assessment of your level

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 26, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about your previous travails. I can assure you that you are not alone here - last year was indeed a particularly tough year!

There is certainly a fine line here between getting "back in shape" and overcasing. I'd highly recommend one or 2 sessions with a coach to identify your key weaknesses and try and jumpstart your prep.

From there, make sure to case with trusted, dynamics casers, and expose yourself to "non-standard" and unconventional cases.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 01, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Denis
Expert
replied on Apr 26, 2021
Goldman Sachs Investment Banker NYC | Ex-Bain 5 yrs| MBA Chicago Booth | Passed > 13 MBB > 20 IB interviews

Be sure to focus on efficiency from day 1 - do not waste time that you will need towards the end of your prep.

Get an objective view on where you stand right now. Book a coach to develop case drills approved by him. Drills can be done alone / with other candidates. Get a profession opinion on you progress in regulat intervals to make sure you make progress. Tackle the fine tuning of your skills together with a coach.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
922
Meetings
15,509
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
411 Reviews