Generalist vs specific practice

Client and MBB
New answer 2 hours ago
5 Answers
47 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 26, 2021

I am working in a small consultancy firm and have done a couple of PE projects. Can I apply for the PE practice at MBB? 

In the job description, they have mentioned that prior PE experience is a plus. 

I believe competition must be higher for the generalist track. 

1 - Is it a bit easy to get into PE practice than the generalist track? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Can I apply for the PE practice at MBB? 

Sure why not? If you fit the other requirements and you want to work in PE that would make sense.

2) Is it a bit easy to get into PE practice than the generalist track? 

It depends on demand and supply. In general I would not expect to be easier, unless the PE division is hiring a lot. If you apply via referral, the person referring you may be able to have information on that.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Go for it and dont restrict yourself here. Get your CV, Cover Letter etc reviewed.

Generally, PE is not easy to get into but then pretty much everything is competitive these days. All you can do is give your best , put forward a strong application & not worry about the outcome.

All the best.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I say go for it, but make sure you network extensively first! Go with the flow here. If you're networking extensively and they see you fitting in PE or in generalist, let them guide you that way. Ultimately, as you network you'll find out where you fit best AND where there's demand.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied 2 hours ago
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

Difficulty is exactly the same. Chose the one you prefer.

I would add that both tracks will value your experience as the basic skillset is actually common (of course the PE value a bit more because it means you already understand the process and the personal demands of the role).

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Overall, I would agree with the statement that in the generalist track there is more competition. However, for this to be true, you need good expertise in whichever expert track you apply to, and I am not sure if as you mention “a couple of PE projects” is enough for this. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching
3,768
Meetings
22,463
Q&A Upvotes
247
Awards
1382 Reviews